2 BARBOUR v. INTERNATIONAL UNION
[…] rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction." Id. Removal stat-
utes, in particular, must be strictly construed, inasmuch as the
removal of cases from state to federal court raises significant
federalism concerns. Shamrock Oil & Gas Corp. v. Sheets,
313 U.S. 100, 108-09 (1941). Doubts about the propriety of
removal should be resolved in favor of remanding the case to
36 BARBOUR v. INTERNATIONAL UNION
state court. Dixon v. Coburg Dairy, Inc., 369 F.3d 811, 816
(4th Cir. 2004) (en banc); Hartley v. CSX Transp., Inc., 187
F.3d 422, 425 (4th Cir. 1999).
Section 1441(a) of Title 28 provides that "the defendant or
the defendants" may seek to remove "any civil action brought
in a State court of which the district courts of the United
States have original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Sec-
tion 1446 of Title 28 describes the appropriate removal proce-
dure to invoke federal jurisdiction, and requires the defendant
seeking removal to file a timely removal petition stating the
grounds for removal with the appropriate federal district
court. Id. § 1446(a).