2 BARBOUR v. INTERNATIONAL UNION
[…] case be remanded to the Maryland state court because the fed-
eral court would lack jurisdiction over the claims or the par-
ties. If, on the other hand, the UAW’s notice of removal was
timely, only then must we consider whether the district court
properly determined that subject matter jurisdiction otherwise
existed over the Retirees’ claims.
"For questions concerning removal to federal court, our
standard of review is de novo." Payne ex rel. Estate of
Calzada v. Brake, 439 F.3d 198, 203 (4th Cir. 2006). The stat-
utory basis for removal jurisdiction is found in 28 U.S.C.
§ 1446(b), which provides:
The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding
shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by
the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a
8 BARBOUR v. INTERNATIONAL UNION
copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for
relief upon which such action or proceeding is based,
or within thirty days after the service of summons
upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then
been filed in court and is not required to be served
on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.
(Emphasis added.) The statute speaks only in terms of a sin-
gular defendant and does not explicitly address the timeliness
of removal in cases involving multiple defendants, as in the
case at bar. See Brierly v. Alusuisse Flexible Packaging, Inc.,