2 UNITED STATES v. WRIGHT
[…] 43 and a recommended life sentence.
The district court did not err in its determination that first
degree murder was the appropriate cross reference for
Wright’s firearm violation. Indeed, the court’s decision is
consistent with the substantive definition of first degree mur-
der:
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with
malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by
. . . any . . . kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and
premeditated killing . . ., is murder in the first
degree. Any other murder is murder in the second
degree.
18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). It is not necessary that the defendant
intend to kill the specific individual who dies. Any killing
which was "perpetrated from a premeditated design unlaw-
fully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being
other than him who is killed" is covered by the statute. Id.
Similarly, it is well settled that "[s]entencing judges may find
facts relevant to determining a Guidelines range by a prepon-
derance of the evidence, so long as that Guidelines sentence
is treated as advisory and falls within the statutory maximum