United States v. Wright
[…] The district court did not err in its determination that first degree murder was the appropriate cross reference for Wright’s firearm violation. Indeed, the court’s decision is consistent with the substantive definition of first degree mur- der: Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by . . . any . . . kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing . . ., is murder in the first degree. Any other murder is murder in the second degree. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). It is not necessary that the defendant intend to kill the specific individual who dies. Any killing which was "perpetrated from a premeditated design unlaw- fully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed" is covered by the statute. Id.