Filed: February 9, 2010
[…] information known or believed to be classified . . . until the
United States has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to
seek a determination pursuant to the procedure set forth in
section 6 of [CIPA]." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 5. "Once the
defendant gives notice of his intention to introduce classified
information, the United States may request a [section 6] hear-
ing at which the court shall determine the ‘use, relevance, or
admissibility of classified information that would otherwise
be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding.’" Smith, 780
F.2d at 1105 (quoting 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(a)).16 If the
16
This hearing must be conducted in camera if the government certifies
"that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified infor-
32 UNITED STATES v. MOUSSAOUI
court authorizes "the disclosure of specific classified informa-
tion under the procedures established by [section 6], the
United States may move that, in lieu of the disclosure of such
specific classified information," the court approve the use of
a substitution in the form of "a statement admitting relevant
facts that the specific classified information would tend to
prove," or "a summary of the specific classified information."
18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(c)(1); see also Smith, 780 F.2d at
1105. "The court shall grant such a motion of the United
States if it finds that the statement or summary will provide
the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his
defense as would disclosure of the specific classified informa-
tion." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(c)(1) (emphasis added).17
b.
The parties in this case were aware from the outset that
voluminous classified information pertaining to al Qaeda and
the 9/11 attacks would require special handling under CIPA.
In January 2002, the district court issued the Protective
Order, pursuant to Rule 16(d)(1) and CIPA § 3. Under the
Protective Order, classified information would be produced
by the Government only to persons possessing the requisite
security clearance, a category that included Moussaoui’s
appointed counsel but excluded Moussaoui. All other "per-
mation." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3 § 6(a). The government must also "provide
the defendant with notice of the classified information that is at issue." 18
U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(b)(1). If the classified information has been produced
to the defendant, it must be specifically identified. If it has not been made
available to the defendant, it "may be described by generic category, in
such form as the court may approve." Id.
17
Section 6(c) hearings must also be conducted in camera at the govern-
ment’s request, and the government may require that the court examine in
camera and ex parte "an affidavit of the Attorney General certifying that
disclosure of classified information would cause identifiable damage to
the national security of the United States and explaining the basis for the
classification of such information." 18 U.S.C.A. app. 3, § 6(c).
UNITED STATES v. MOUSSAOUI 33
son[s] whose assistance the defense reasonably require[d]
[could] only have access to classified information . . . after
obtaining from the Court—with prior notice to the
government—an approval for access to the appropriate level