Filed: February 9, 2010
[…] U.S.C.A. § 3594 (West 2000), the jury’s determination that he
was death-eligible, combined with the fact that the jury did
not unanimously recommend a death sentence, required the
district court to impose a sentence of life imprisonment. We
disagree.
As discussed above, § 3593(e) provides that if a jury finds
a defendant to be eligible for the death penalty, the jury must
then by unanimous vote "recommend whether the defendant
should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without
possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." 18
U.S.C.A. § 3592(e). Section 3594, in turn, provides that
"[u]pon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the
defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment
without the possibility of release, the court shall sentence the
defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall impose any
lesser sentence that is authorized by law." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3594
(emphasis added). Because the jury (at Moussaoui’s request)
was not asked whether it unanimously agreed that Moussaoui
should be sentenced to life imprisonment, the jury did not
make the § 3593(e) recommendation that would have trig-