Filed: February 9, 2010
[…] count being challenged), or, at the very least, that any error
was harmless, see Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) ("Any error . . . that
does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded.").
Moussaoui, however, contends that he was prejudiced by
the denial of his motion for acquittal because under 18
U.S.C.A. § 3594 (West 2000), the jury’s determination that he
was death-eligible, combined with the fact that the jury did
not unanimously recommend a death sentence, required the
district court to impose a sentence of life imprisonment. We
disagree.
As discussed above, § 3593(e) provides that if a jury finds
a defendant to be eligible for the death penalty, the jury must
then by unanimous vote "recommend whether the defendant
should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without
possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." 18
U.S.C.A. § 3592(e). Section 3594, in turn, provides that
"[u]pon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the
defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment
without the possibility of release, the court shall sentence the
defendant accordingly.