UNPUBLISHED
[…] Immigration Appeals (“Board”) sustaining in part and dismissing
in part his appeal from the immigration judge’s order denying
his applications for asylum, withholding of removal and
withholding under the Convention Against Torture (“CAT”). We
deny the petition for review.
Ashene argues that an investigation into a portion of
his claim undertaken by the Consular Section of the United
States Embassy in Ethiopia at the request of the Department of
Homeland Security (“DHS”) breached his protection against having
information regarding his request for asylum leaked to Ethiopian
officials. 8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a) (2009) provides that
“[i]nformation contained in or pertaining to any asylum
application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written
consent of the applicant[.]” The DHS must coordinate with the
State Department to insure that that confidentiality of records
transmitted to the State Department is maintained. 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.6(b).
As DHS recognizes, the confidentiality regulations are
of utmost importance in protecting asylum applicants