UNPUBLISHED
[…] Judge Duncan wrote the
opinion, in which Judge Gregory and Judge Blake joined.
ARGUED: Glen William Thompson, PENDER & COWARD, PC, Virginia
Beach, Virginia, for Appellants. John Harvey Craddock, Jr.,
LECLAIR RYAN, PC, Richmond, Virginia, for Appellee. ON BRIEF:
Richard H. Matthews, PENDER & COWARD, PC, Virginia Beach,
Virginia, for Appellants. Joseph M. Rainsbury, LECLAIR RYAN,
PC, Richmond, Virginia, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
2
DUNCAN, Circuit Judge:
This is an appeal from a grant of summary judgment on a
claim under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq. The Act
requires general contractors who enter into contracts with the
government to obtain bonds from sureties “for the protection of
all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the
work provided for in the contract.” Id. § 3131(b)(2). Damuth
Services, Inc. (“Damuth”), a materialman, filed a claim under
the Miller Act on a payment bond obtained by the general
contractor after the subcontractor for which Damuth supplied
material went out of business. The district court granted