United States v. Shivers
[…] digging or excavating on public archaeological sites is easy to

understand,     while   Shivers’s    contrary     position      in      favor   of

encouraging     unregulated      amateur      collection      is        virtually

incomprehensible.

            Finally, the “arrowhead exception” to the ARPA discussed

by Shivers is inapposite and irrelevant.            This exception is not

intended to encourage removal of arrowheads from public lands, but

rather to exempt such removal from the civil and criminal penalty

provisions of the ARPA.       See 16 U.S.C. § 470ff(a)(3); 36 C.F.R. §

296.3(a)(3)(iii).       Unlike the tokens excavated by Shivers, the

arrowhead exception is limited to those found on the surface of

public lands.    See 16 U.S.C. § 470ff(a)(3) (“[n]o penalty shall be

assessed . . . for the removal of arrowheads located on the surface

of the ground.”).       Also, the ARPA expressly provides that the

removal of arrowheads can be penalized under other regulations or

statutes.    See, e.g., 49 Fed. Reg. 1016, 1018 (“regulations under

other authority which penalize [the removal of surface arrowheads]