2013 WI 58
[…] actor must have knowledge of those facts which are
necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and
which are set forth after the word "intentionally[.]"
Wis. Stat. § 939.23(3).
¶195 In prosecuting the Neumanns, the State either
overlooked or consciously chose not to prosecute under Wis.
Stat. § 948.21(1)(d). The State's decision avoided the
necessity of proving intent. Instead, the State charged the
defendants, in separate cases, with second-degree reckless
homicide: "Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human
being is guilty of a Class D felony." Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1).
¶196 This statute requires a lot of interpretation. To
explain "recklessly," the majority turns to the definition of
"criminal recklessness" in Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1): "'[C]riminal
recklessness' means that the actor creates an unreasonable and
substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human
being and the actor is aware of that risk." (Emphasis added.)
The defined term is then converted to an adverb for use in Wis.
Stat. § 940.06.
¶197 The statutory definition of "criminal recklessness"
contemplates an actor creating an unreasonable and substantial
10
No. 2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp