2013 WI 58
[…] ¶201 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.23(2)(a) is the second-degree
reckless injury statute. It reads: "Whoever recklessly causes
great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class F
felony." This statute also requires us to examine definitions
of "recklessly" and "great bodily harm." See Wis. Stat.
§§ 939.24(1), 939.22(14). The majority appears to believe that
the Neumanns could have been prosecuted under § 940.23(2)(a) for
their failure to take action to provide medical care for Kara
even if she had lived.
¶202 What is confusing, however, is that Wis. Stat.
§ 940.23(2)(a) appears to be very close to Wis. Stat.
§ 948.03(3)(a), which reads: "Whoever recklessly causes great
bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class E felony." The
former statute refers to the victim as "another human being,"
whereas the latter refers to "a child." Otherwise, the two
statutes use the same words and reach at least some of the same
conduct.2
¶203 Significantly, subsection (6) of Wis. Stat. § 948.03
then provides:
Treatment through prayer. A person is not guilty
of an offense under this section solely because he or
she provides a child with treatment by spiritual means
through prayer alone for healing in accordance with
the religious method of healing permitted under s.
48.981(3)(c)4. or 448.03(6) in lieu of medical or
surgical treatment.
2
See also Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(c) ("Whoever recklessly
causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high
probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class H
felony.").
12
No. 2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
¶204 The majority is undaunted by the clear overlapping of
Wis. Stat. § 940.23(2)(a), the second-degree reckless injury
statute, and Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a) in terms of a person's
action or inaction. The majority points out that the immunity