2013 WI 58
[…] (Wis. Ct. App. May 1, 2012).
This consolidated appeal raises several issues. Some
issues are common to the convictions of both parents, although
each parent has employed different arguments or reasoning in
this court. To the extent that an issue affects both parents,
we take into account both of their positions in discussing and
deciding the issue. To the extent that an issue affects only
one parent, we identify and decide the issue accordingly.
6
Wis. Stat. § 948.03. The title of the statute is
"Physical abuse of a child." We will refer to § 948.03 as the
criminal child abuse statute to distinguish it from other state
or federal statutes that relate to child abuse.
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.03(6) reads:
Treatment through prayer. A person is not guilty of
an offense under this section [§ 948.03] solely
because he or she provides a child with treatment by
3
No. 2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
criminalized by another, § 940.06(1) (second-degree reckless
homicide), and that the statutes fail to provide them with fair
notice, in violation of their due process rights, that they
could be held criminally liable should their treatment through
prayer fail and their child die.8
¶6 Each parent also argues alternative grounds of
prejudicial trial error. The arguments for reversal of the
convictions and for a remand for new trials are as follows:
• Both parents argue that the real controversy was not
fully tried because of erroneous jury instructions and
because of counsels' defective performance.
• The father argues that the jury was objectively biased
because it was informed that Kara's mother had
spiritual means through prayer alone for healing in
accordance with the religious method of healing
permitted under s. 48.981(3)(c)4. or 448.03(6) in lieu
of medical or surgical treatment.
The attorneys referred to Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6), the
provision protecting treatment through prayer, as a privilege,
although they acknowledged it could be characterized as an
exception, a defense, or an immunity. We view it as a
protection from prosecution under Wis. Stat. § 948.03.
8