2013 WI 58
[…] ¶200 In the present case, many people failed to act: Kara's
parents, her siblings, her grandparents, some of the people who
visited the Neumann family at their home. All these people
could have acted to alert authorities or summon medical care,
but they did not. Only the Neumanns have been prosecuted
because, presumably, only the Neumanns had a "duty" to act.
Thus, enforcement of the statute requires us to determine who
had a duty to act and what that duty was. These elements must
be imported into the reckless homicide statute.
11
No. 2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
¶201 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.23(2)(a) is the second-degree
reckless injury statute. It reads: "Whoever recklessly causes
great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class F
felony." This statute also requires us to examine definitions
of "recklessly" and "great bodily harm." See Wis. Stat.
§§ 939.24(1), 939.22(14). The majority appears to believe that
the Neumanns could have been prosecuted under § 940.23(2)(a) for