2013 WI 58
[…] If the
legislature intended a treatment-through-prayer provision to
apply across the board to all criminal statutes, the legislature
31
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 46.90(7) (nothing in § 46.90
creating an elder abuse reporting system "may be construed to
mean that a person is abused, financially exploited, neglected
or in need of direct or protective services solely because he or
she consistently relies upon treatment by spiritual means
through prayer for healing in lieu of medical care in accordance
with his or her religious tradition"); Wis. Stat. § 48.82(4) (no
person shall be denied adoption because of religious belief in
the use of spiritual means through prayer for healing); Wis.
Stat. § 102.42(6) ("Unless the employee shall have elected
Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical . . . treatment
no [workers] compensation shall be payable for the death or
disability of an employee, if the death be caused or insofar as
the disability may be aggravated . . . by an unreasonable
refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and
reasonable medical . . . treatment . . . ."); Wis. Stat.
§ 938.505(2)(a)1. (a court "may not determine that a parent's or
guardian's consent [to the administration of psychotropic
medication to a juvenile under the supervision of the Department
of Corrections] is unreasonably withheld solely because the