2013 WI 58
[…] Stat. § 48.82(4) (no
person shall be denied adoption because of religious belief in
the use of spiritual means through prayer for healing); Wis.
Stat. § 102.42(6) ("Unless the employee shall have elected
Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical . . . treatment
no [workers] compensation shall be payable for the death or
disability of an employee, if the death be caused or insofar as
the disability may be aggravated . . . by an unreasonable
refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and
reasonable medical . . . treatment . . . ."); Wis. Stat.
§ 938.505(2)(a)1. (a court "may not determine that a parent's or
guardian's consent [to the administration of psychotropic
medication to a juvenile under the supervision of the Department
of Corrections] is unreasonably withheld solely because the
parent or guardian relies on treatment by spiritual means
through prayer for healing in accordance with his or her
religious tradition"); Wis. Stat. § 940.285(1m) (excepts
treatment through prayer from criminal prosecution for abuse of
"at-risk" individuals).
23
No. 2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
could have used different language or placed a treatment-
through-prayer provision in Chapter 939 with other defenses to