2013 WI 58
[…] . . . .
(3) Reckless causation of bodily harm.
16
No. 2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
(a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm
to a child is guilty of a Class E Felony.
. . . .
(c) Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm24 to a
child by conduct which creates a high
probability of great bodily harm is guilty
of a Class H Felony (emphasis and footnote
added).
¶44 The last statute at issue is Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6), a
provision in the criminal child abuse statute that protects
persons who engage in treatment through prayer from prosecution
for criminal child abuse under Wis. Stat. § 948.03. Wisconsin
Stat. § 948.03(6) provides as follows:
948.03(6) Treatment through prayer. A person is not
guilty of an offense under this section [§ 948.03]
solely because he or she provides a child with
treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone for
healing in accordance with the religious method of
healing permitted under s. 48.981(3)(c)4.25 or
26
448.03(6) in lieu of medical or surgical treatment.
(Footnotes added.)
24
"'Bodily harm' means physical pain or injury, illness, or
any impairment of physical condition." Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4).
25
The legislature limited this exception to religious
healing methods permitted in Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)4., which