2013 WI 58
[…] Vagueness Doctrine in the Supreme Court, 109 U. Pa. L. Rev. 67,
87 n.98 (1960)).
22
United States v. Gaudreau, 860 F.2d 357, 360 (10th Cir.
1988) (citing Screws, 325 U.S. at 101-04 (plurality opinion)).
23
United States v. Nat'l Dairy Prods. Corp., 372 U.S. 29,
32-33 (1963).
15
No. 2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
¶38 In considering whether the criminal statutes at issue
satisfy the requirements of due process fair notice, we begin by
setting forth the texts of the statutes involved.
¶39 The parents were convicted of violating Wis. Stat.
§ 940.06(1), the second-degree reckless homicide statute. This
statute is a single sentence that governs all persons, not only
parents, and provides as follows:
Sec. 940.06(1) Second-degree reckless homicide.
Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human
being is guilty of a Class D Felony (emphasis added).
¶40 "Recklessly" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1) to
mean
that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial
risk of death or great bodily harm to another human
being and the actor is aware of that
risk . . . (emphasis added).
¶41 "Great bodily harm" is defined in Wis.