2013 WI 58
[…] There is no cross-reference between the criminal child abuse
statute and the second-degree reckless homicide statute. No one
reading the treatment-through-prayer provision should expect
protection from criminal liability under any other statute.29
29
The parents do not claim that they read and relied on the
statutes before treating Kara with prayer. Indeed the unstated
premise of the parents' arguments is that the parents' actual
knowledge of the statutes before Kara's death is irrelevant.
20
No. 2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
¶51 Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6), the provision
protecting parents for treatment through prayer, is written in
narrow language. It includes the limiting word "solely." "A
person is not guilty of an offense under this section [§ 948.03]
solely because he or she provides a child with treatment by
spiritual means through prayer alone . . . ." The word "solely"
has not been interpreted in Wisconsin in this context, but other
jurisdictions have interpreted similar provisions as signifying
that treatment through prayer does not create blanket protection
from criminal prosecution for child abuse for a parent who