2013 WI 58
[…] 7
No. 2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or other
enumerated physical injuries). According to the majority, the
Neumanns were aware of "that risk," and their failure to provide
medical care caused Kara's death.
¶188 The overriding issue in this case is whether the
Wisconsin Statutes gave the Neumanns fair notice of their "duty"
to act. A larger issue is how this parental "duty" will be
interpreted in cases where a parent is confronted with similar
symptoms that do not arise from DKA.
II
¶189 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) reads in part:
"[W]hoever causes the death of another human being with intent
to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony."
Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) (emphasis added). This statute, which
has no relationship whatsoever to the present case, is generally
regarded as the most serious homicide statute. It is cited here
merely to highlight the element of intent. The phrase "with
intent to" is defined in Wis.