2013 WI 58
[…] vagueness makes it impossible for parents to know what conduct
is unlawful. Under the Neumanns' interpretation of the statute,
15
No. 2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
it was perfectly lawful for them to create a high probability of
great bodily harm because the treatment-through-prayer immunity
in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6) allowed that conduct. Therefore, it
is hard to see how being subjectively aware of a risk that the
parents believed was lawful could assuage vagueness that makes
it impossible to determine when conduct is not lawful.
¶211 The word "aware" in the Wis. Stat. § 939.23 definition
of "intentionally" (that is, "aware that his or her conduct is
practically certain to cause [a] result") should be contrasted
with the word "aware" in the Wis. Stat. § 939.24 definition of
"criminal recklessness" ("aware of that risk"). When "that
risk" is not definite, the awareness of "that risk" cannot be
definite, either.
¶212 The majority opinion explains that the due process