2013 WI 58
[…] together, these statutes evidence the legislature's balancing in
each instance of the interests of persons who rely on treatment
through prayer and the State's interest in protecting
individuals. The statutes demonstrate that the legislature has
carefully considered under what circumstances it is willing to
allow reliance on treatment through prayer for those who believe
in the efficacy of such treatment and when it is not. If the
legislature intended a treatment-through-prayer provision to
apply across the board to all criminal statutes, the legislature
31
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 46.90(7) (nothing in § 46.90
creating an elder abuse reporting system "may be construed to
mean that a person is abused, financially exploited, neglected
or in need of direct or protective services solely because he or
she consistently relies upon treatment by spiritual means
through prayer for healing in lieu of medical care in accordance
with his or her religious tradition"); Wis. Stat. § 48.82(4) (no
person shall be denied adoption because of religious belief in
the use of spiritual means through prayer for healing); Wis.
Stat. § 102.42(6) ("Unless the employee shall have elected
Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical . . . treatment