2013 WI 58
[…] for criminal child abuse under Wis. Stat. § 948.03. Wisconsin
Stat. § 948.03(6) provides as follows:
948.03(6) Treatment through prayer. A person is not
guilty of an offense under this section [§ 948.03]
solely because he or she provides a child with
treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone for
healing in accordance with the religious method of
healing permitted under s. 48.981(3)(c)4.25 or
26
448.03(6) in lieu of medical or surgical treatment.
(Footnotes added.)
24
"'Bodily harm' means physical pain or injury, illness, or
any impairment of physical condition." Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4).
25
The legislature limited this exception to religious
healing methods permitted in Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)4., which
provides that the government's "determination that abuse or
neglect has occurred may not be based solely on the fact that
that the child's parent . . . in good faith selects and relies
on prayer or other religious means for treatment of disease or
for remedial care of the child."
26
This provision refers specifically to the practice of
Christian Science. The parents are not practitioners of this
religion.
17
No. 2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
¶45 Section 948.03(6) was enacted in 1987 at the behest of
the Christian Science Committee on Publication in Wisconsin.27