2013 WI 58
[…] creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to and
demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child,
and causes great bodily harm, the parent is guilty of violating
Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a).
¶84 When a parent fails to provide medical care when there
is a duty to act, creates a situation of unreasonable risk of
harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of
the child, and causes bodily harm to a child by conduct that
creates a high probability of great bodily harm, the parent is
guilty of violating Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(c).
¶85 A parent is not guilty of violating Wis. Stat.
§ 948.03(3)(a) and (3)(c) "solely because he or she provides a
child with treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone for
healing in accordance with the religious method of healing
permitted under s. 48.981(3)(c)4. or 448.03(6) in lieu of
medical or surgical treatment." Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6).
¶86 The juries could reasonably find that by failing to
call for medical assistance when Kara was seriously ill and in a
coma-like condition for 12 to 14 hours, the parents were
creating an unreasonable and substantial risk of Kara's death,