2013 WI 58
[…] action or inaction. The majority points out that the immunity
granted in § 948.03(6) applies only to § 948.03. Majority op.,
¶50. It asserts that the definition of "recklessly" in Wis.
Stat. § 940.06 and, by implication, § 940.23, is different from
the definition of "recklessly" in § 948.03 and Wis. Stat.
§ 939.24(1). Id., ¶73. It declares that it "is
apparent . . . in reading the text of the statutes, that the
phrase 'great bodily harm' is used in different ways in these
statutes." Id., ¶65.
¶205 It is true that the immunity granted by Wis. Stat.
§ 948.03(6) applies only to § 948.03. But as long as that
immunity exists, it creates uncertainty about whether specific
conduct is immune from prosecution.
¶206 The majority attacks this uncertainty, first, by
declaring that "[n]o one reading the treatment-through-prayer
provision should expect protection from criminal liability under
any other statute," majority op., ¶50, which would include the
unmentioned, overlapping Wis. Stat. § 940.23(2)(a), and, second,
by hinting that the immunity in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6) should be
limited through judicial construction. Id., ¶51. But there is
still confusion in the law.