2013 WI 58
[…] interpreted in cases where a parent is confronted with similar
symptoms that do not arise from DKA.
II
¶189 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) reads in part:
"[W]hoever causes the death of another human being with intent
to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony."
Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) (emphasis added). This statute, which
has no relationship whatsoever to the present case, is generally
regarded as the most serious homicide statute. It is cited here
merely to highlight the element of intent. The phrase "with
intent to" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.23 (Criminal intent)
in subsection (4) as follows: "'With intent to' or 'with intent
that' means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing
or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her
conduct is practically certain to cause that result." Wis.
Stat. § 939.23(4).
¶190 Proving intent can be a challenge for prosecutors, but
establishing criminal intent demonstrates culpability.
¶191 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.21 is the child neglect statute.
This statute reads, in part:
8
No. 2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp