2013 WI 58
[…] Wis. Stat.
§ 939.24(1) (emphasis added). In contrast, § 948.03(3)(a)
prohibits reckless conduct that causes great bodily harm, where
the reckless conduct means "conduct which creates a situation of
unreasonable risk of harm." Wis. Stat. § 948.03(1) (emphasis
added). Thus, the difference is that Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1)
prohibits behavior that creates a greater risk (great bodily
harm), whereas Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a) prohibits behavior that
creates a smaller risk (harm).
¶208 If the difference between the use of "great bodily
harm" in Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1) and Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a)
saves the two statutes from a collision, the same cannot be said
of § 948.03(3)(c). Section 948.03(3)(c) inexplicably states,
"[w]hoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child by conduct
which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty
of a Class H felony." Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(c). This section
is severely flawed because it contains a double description of
the prohibited conduct. Section 948.03 uses "recklessly" to
mean conduct that "creates a situation of unreasonable risk of
harm," § 948.03(1), but the statute goes further to define the