2013 WI 58
[…] Wisconsin
Stat. § 948.03(3)(c) governs reckless conduct, that is, conduct
that creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to a child
that creates a high probability of great bodily harm.
¶73 Perhaps most important for this discussion of due
process fair notice is the different mens rea in the statutes at
issue. The word "recklessly" is defined differently in the
second-degree reckless homicide statute (Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1))
and in the criminal child abuse statute (§ 948.03(1)), resulting
in requiring different mens rea.
¶74 As the Judicial Council Note to Wis. Stat. § 939.24
explains, the second-degree reckless homicide statute requires
"both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and
substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the
actor's subjective awareness of that risk."43 This is the only
statute at issue that requires the State to prove that an actor
has a subjective mens rea, that is, the actor is subjectively
aware of the risk he or she creates.
¶75 The criminal child abuse statute, Wis. Stat. § 948.03,
has no subjective mens rea component.