2013 WI 58
[…] unmentioned, overlapping Wis. Stat. § 940.23(2)(a), and, second,
by hinting that the immunity in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6) should be
limited through judicial construction. Id., ¶51. But there is
still confusion in the law.
¶207 The different definitions of "recklessly" demonstrate
how "great bodily harm" operates differently in the two separate
statutory schemes. In Wis. Stat. § 940.06, "great bodily harm"
13
No. 2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
is incorporated into the definition of recklessness to describe
the nature of the prohibited conduct, whereas in Wis. Stat.
§ 948.03(3)(a) "great bodily harm" is used to describe the
result of the prohibited conduct. Section 940.06(1) prohibits
reckless conduct that results in death, where the reckless
conduct means an action that "creates an unreasonable and
substantial risk of death or great bodily harm." Wis. Stat.
§ 939.24(1) (emphasis added). In contrast, § 948.03(3)(a)
prohibits reckless conduct that causes great bodily harm, where
the reckless conduct means "conduct which creates a situation of
unreasonable risk of harm." Wis. Stat. § 948.03(1) (emphasis
added).