5 v. No. 31,751
[…] 15 statute of limitations period. See id. (stating that immunity does not apply to a
16 violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights or privileges secured by the
3
17 Plaintiffs also include Claim 13 in this section of their argument on appeal,
18 however, their argument in regard to Claim 13 was not preserved and will not be
19 considered on appeal. See Rule 12-216(A) NMRA (“To preserve a question for
20 review it must appear that a ruling or decision by the district court was fairly
21 invoked[.]”).
8
1 Constitution); see also § 41-4-15(A) (stating that tort claims against a governmental
2 entity or a public employee “shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced
3 within two years” after the alleged wrongful act). Because Plaintiffs’ complaint
4 against Defendants was filed more than two years after the raids, the district court
5 properly concluded that Plaintiffs’ claims were barred by the statute of limitations.