5 v. No. 31,751
[…] 17 See § 41-4-17(A) (“The Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a
18 governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been
19 waived under the Tort Claims Act[.]”); Ford, 119 N.M. at 412, 891 P.2d at 553
9
1 (“[A]bsent a waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act, a person may not sue the
2 state for damages for violation of a state constitutional right.”).
3 {14} Plaintiffs also argue that Defendants’ seizure of the dogs, without
4 compensation, is governed by the three-year statute of limitations in NMSA 1978,
5 Section 37-1-24 (1941) (amended 2011). Section 37-1-24 provides, in pertinent part,
6 that a lawsuit against “any city, town[,] or village” or an officer thereof must be
7 commenced within three years “after the date of the act of omission or commission
8 giving rise to” the lawsuit. Plaintiffs do not provide any argument or authority to
9 support their implicit contention that Section 37-1-24 applies to lawsuits against a
10 county. Nevertheless, even were we to assume that it does apply to Doña Ana County