This memorandum opinion was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports.
[…] 11 4(A). Colucci, 117 N.M. at 379, 872 P.2d at 352 (“Post[-]judgment interest on
12 judgments and decrees for payment of money is mandatory and accrues at the
13 statutory rate from the date of entry of judgment[.]”).
14 Attorney Fees
15 {17} Under the “American rule,” the parties to a lawsuit are responsible for their own
16 legal fees and costs. N.M. Right to Choose/NARAL v. Johnson, 1999-NMSC-028, ¶
17 9, 127 N.M. 654, 986 P.2d 450. One party may be required to pay the attorney fees
18 and costs of another if agreed to by the parties or provided for by statute. Id. In New
19 Mexico, Section 39-2-1 provides for attorney fees when the insured prevails in an
12
1 action based on any type of first party coverage against an insurer. It states, “In any
2 action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any
3 type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney
4 fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted
5 unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.” Id. This provision encompasses three
6 analyses: whether the insured prevailed in an action against the insurer, whether the
7 insurer acted unreasonably, and what amount of attorney fees is reasonable. We
8 review the district court’s award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Bird,