State Of Washington v. Coryell Adams
[…] Trooper Marek's actions in opening the driver's door to get the
       mileage and prepare for the tow were reasonable, legal and
       appropriate. This did not constitute a search.


1 State v. Armenta. 134 Wn.2d 1, 9, 948 P.2d 1280 (1997).
No. 68543-1-1/3




       The State concedes that the trial court's conclusion that this was not a

search was incorrect. Nevertheless, this court can affirm a trial court's denial of a

motion to suppress on any ground supported by the record, even where the trial

court made an erroneous legal conclusion.2
       RCW 46.55.113 authorizes the impoundment of a vehicle in certain

situations. RCW 46.55.113(2)(d) authorizes impoundment "[w]henever the driver

of a vehicle is arrested and taken into custody by a police officer."            The

reasonableness of a particular impoundment must be determined from the facts

of each case.3 Here, it is undisputed that removal of the vehicle was necessary

because it was a traffic hazard. The trooper explored reasonable alternatives to