CO'lET CTVpPEA1 3 ^''
[…] fingerprint procedures and evidence used at sentencing.
Imposition of a Term of Community Custody
As part of Dorsey's sentence, the court imposed an 18-month term of community
custody "if [the defendant is] ever released on this cause."71 Dorsey asserts that the
imposition of a term of community custody was error.
In sentencing a defendant for a violent offense such as Dorsey's conviction for
robbery in the first degree, the sentencing court is normally required to impose a term of
community custody.72 However, for persistent offenders, RCW 9.94A.570 provides in
pertinent part that:
Notwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence or any other provision of
this chapter, a persistent offender shall be sentenced to a term of total
confinement for life without the possibility of release or, when authorized
by RCW 10.95.030 for the crime of aggravated murder in the first degree,
sentenced to death. In addition, no offender subject to this section may be
eligible for community custody, earned release time, furlough, home
detention, partial confinement, work crew, work release, or any other form
of release.'731
70 In re Pet, ofTaylor. 132 Wn. App. 827, 836, 134 P.3d 254 (2006).