CO'lET CTVpPEA1 3 ^''
[…] this chapter, a persistent offender shall be sentenced to a term of total
confinement for life without the possibility of release or, when authorized
by RCW 10.95.030 for the crime of aggravated murder in the first degree,
sentenced to death. In addition, no offender subject to this section may be
eligible for community custody, earned release time, furlough, home
detention, partial confinement, work crew, work release, or any other form
of release.'731
70 In re Pet, ofTaylor. 132 Wn. App. 827, 836, 134 P.3d 254 (2006).
71 Clerk's Papers at 209.
72 RCW 9.94A.701 provides, "If an offender is sentenced to the custody of the
department for one of the following crimes ... [a] court shall, in addition to the other
terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for eighteen months
... for a violent offense."
73 RCW 9.94A.570 (emphasis added).
19
No. 68241-5-1/20
Because we uphold his life sentence, Dorsey makes no showing that under the existing
statute he will ever serve any term of community custody. This issue is purely
74
academic and is moot
Affirmed.
WE CONCUR: