In Re the Estate of NO. 68109-5-1
[…] Foster v.
Gilliam. 165 Wn. App. 33, 55, 268 P.3d 945 (2011), review denied. 173 Wn.2d 1032,
277 P.3d 668 (2012) ("It is not necessary that the court hear oral testimony in order to
make findings.").6 We conclude the trial court properly resolved this TEDRA dispute on
a written record.
6 Division Three of this court recently discussed the trial court's broad authority in
TEDRA matters:
TEDRA is a "grant of plenary powers to the trial court." In re Irrevocable Trust of
McKean. 144 Wn. App. 333, 343, 183 P.3d 317 (2008). The trial court's TEDRA
authority derives from RCW 11.96A.020(1) and (2) which provides:
(1) It is the intent of the legislature that the courts shall have full and
ample power and authority under this title to administer and settle:
(a) All matters concerning the estates and assets of incapacitated,
missing, and deceased persons, including matters involving nonprobate
assets and powers of attorney, in accordance with this title; and
(b) All trusts and trust matters.
(2) If this title should in any case or under any circumstance be
inapplicable, insufficient, or doubtful with reference to the administration
and settlement of the matters listed in subsection (1) of this section, the
court nevertheless has full power and authority to proceed with such
administration and settlement in any manner and wav that to the court
seems right and proper, all to the end that the matters be expeditiously
administered and settled by the court.
(Emphasis added.)
The legislature confirmed those powers in RCW 11.96A.060:
The court may make, issue, and cause to be filed or served, any and all
manner and kinds of orders, judgments, citations, notices, summons, and
other writs and processes that might be considered proper or necessary in