In Re the Estate of NO. 68109-5-1
[…] Division Three of this court discussed
relief from the duty to make a formal accounting in In re Estate of Hitchcock. 140 Wn.
App. 526, 531, 167 P.3d 1180 (2007):
•18-
68109-5-1/19
RCW 11.97.010 allows any trustor to include provisions in the trust that
relieve the trustee from any or all the duties imposed by RCW 11.106.020, and
from provisions of the probate statutes and the principal and income act, chapter
11.104A RCW. Significantly, while RCW 11.97.010 allows any trustor to include
provisions in the trust that relieve the trustee from compliance with RCW
11.106.020, RCW 11.97.010 does not list any other provisions of the trustees'
accounting act, chapter 11.106 RCW, including RCW 11.106.040.
Significantly, RCW 11.106.040 states:
At any time after the later of one year from the inception of the trust or one year
after the day on which a report was last filed, any settlor or beneficiary of a trust
may file a petition under RCW 11.96A.080 with the superior court in the county
where the trustee or one of the trustees resides asking the court to direct the
trustee or trustees to file in the court an account. At the hearing on such petition
the court may order the trustee to file an account for good cause shown.
Hitchcock. 140 Wn. App. at 531.
The Trust Agreement expressly relieved the trustee of any duty to make a formal
accounting to anyone except beneficiaries entitled to current distributions of trust
income or principal. As discussed in Hitchcock, however, beneficiaries may proceed