In Re the Estate of NO. 68109-5-1
[…] is not subject to control by the court except to prevent an abuse of such discretion."
Templeton. 106 Wn.2d at 309.
Request for Trial
Kevin contends that factual disputes required the court to consider oral testimony
before it ruled. The record demonstrates that Kevin never requested trial or a hearing.
The issue is waived. RAP 2.5(a); Roberson v. Perez. 156 Wn.2d 33, 39, 123 P.3d 844
(2005). Regardless, his argument lacks merit. TEDRA expressly envisions that
proceedings to resolve disputed issues in probate cases may be decided on a written
record, rather than by trial. RCW 11.96A.100(7) ("Testimony of witnesses may be by
affidavit."). The statute also requires parties to request an evidentiary hearing in a
-11-
68109-5-1/12
petition or answer. RCW 11.96A.100(8) ("Unless requested otherwise by a party in a
petition or answer, the initial hearing must be a hearing on the merits to resolve all
issues of fact and all issues of law."). We have also held that nothing requires a court to
resolve disputed fact issues on live testimony in a TEDRA action. Courts may rely
instead on affidavits and other written materials as the trial court did here. Foster v.
Gilliam. 165 Wn.