the doors closed. Appellant and Anthony Thorns, who witnessed the
[…] A recording device in the
vehicle captured a conversation between appellant and Thorns in which
Thorns told appellant that they needed to figure out what to do with the
vehicle. Appellant responded that they would take it to a "chop shop." At
a designated location, police officers remotely shut off the Chevy Tahoe's
engine. Appellant and Thorns exited the vehicle through the driver's side
window and fled but were captured a short time later.
Appellant claims that he cannot be convicted of grand larceny
because the vehicle was owned by a corporation rather than a person.
However, NRS 193.0205 defines "person" as including "this State or any
other state, government or country which may lawfully own property
within this State whenever it is used to designate a party whose property
may be the subject of an offense." We conclude that this definition
encompasses the circumstances here where the LVMPD owned the vehicle
that was stolen. The jury could reasonably infer from the evidence
presented that appellant was guilty of burglary and grand larceny auto.