the doors closed. Appellant and Anthony Thorns, who witnessed the
[…] because the vehicle was owned by a corporation rather than a person.
However, NRS 193.0205 defines "person" as including "this State or any
other state, government or country which may lawfully own property
within this State whenever it is used to designate a party whose property
may be the subject of an offense." We conclude that this definition
encompasses the circumstances here where the LVMPD owned the vehicle
that was stolen. The jury could reasonably infer from the evidence
presented that appellant was guilty of burglary and grand larceny auto.
See NRS 205.060(1) (defining burglary in pertinent part as occurring when
"[a] person who, by day or night, enters any. . . vehicle. . . with the intent
to commit grand or petit larceny"); NRS 205.228.
Appellant next argues that his sentence of 12 to 36 months in
prison for grand larceny constitutes cruel and unusual punishment
because he was never in actual or physical control of the vehicle and
because he was wrongfully convicted of the offense, as the vehicle was
SUPREME COURT