Hedger (Christopher) v. Dist. Ct. (State)
[…] Improvement Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603-04, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981). NRS 178.425(5) requires the district court to dismiss the charges against petitioner after he has been found incompetent "with no substantial probability of attaining competency in the foreseeable future." However, this determination is made after a defendant is sent to Lake's Crossing, see NRS 178.425(1), or outpatient treatment, see NRS 178.425(3), for an evaluation of the defendant's ability to receive treatment to competency and to attain competency. Upon referral to Lake's Crossing or outpatient treatment, NRS 178.450(2)(a) directs the administrator or his or her designee to submit a report to the district court including his or her opinion as to whether "[t]here is a substantial probability that the defendant can receive treatment to competency and will attain competency to stand trial or receive pronouncement of judgment in the foreseeable future." Only after the report is sent to the district court, is the court required to make the findings discussed in NRS 178.425(5). See NRS 178.460(3)(a).