Newberg (Steven) v. State
[…] the district court's decision dissuaded Newberg from testifying at trial. CI
                      Warren v. State, 121 Nev. 886, 895, 124 P.3d 522, 528 (2005). Also, we
                      decline to review Newberg's cumulative error claim because we determine
                      that the district court did not err.


SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA
                                                             3
(0) 1947A     •   >
                Taylor's availability as a witness
                              Under NRS 51.055(1)(c), "[a] declarant is 'unavailable as a
                witness' if the declarant is . . . [u]nable to be present or to testify at the
                hearing because of. . . then existing physical or mental illness or
                infirmity."
                              The district court did not err in determining Taylor was
                available to testify because, in Nevada, memory loss is not grounds to find
                a declarant unavailable.      See Soonhee A. Bailey & Jeffrey Jaeger,