Perez (Juan) v. Dist. Ct. (State)
[…] the district court set bail at $1,000,000. At a subsequent hearing to stay
                the proceedings so that the petitioner could file this petition, the district
                court instructed petitioner's counsel to make sure to inform this court
                about petitioner's "attitude" in district court.
                             The Nevada Constitution guarantees the people of Nevada the
                right to bail in non-capital offenses and prohibits the district court from
                imposing excessive bail. See Nev. Const. art. 1, §§ 6 and 7; see also NRS
                178.484(1) ("[A] person arrested for an offense other than murder of the
                first degree must be admitted to bail." (emphasis added)); St. Pierre v.
                Sheriff, 90 Nev. 282, 286, 524 P.2d 1278, 1280 (1974) ("[O]ur Constitution
                does not encompass inclusion of a non-capital offense as non-bailable.").
                "This traditional right to freedom before conviction permits the