district court for trial. Petitioner later appeared in district court for the
[…] use of multiple social security numbers and aliases. After petitioner's
court appointed public defender made a second request for bail to be set,
the district court set bail at $1,000,000. At a subsequent hearing to stay
the proceedings so that the petitioner could file this petition, the district
court instructed petitioner's counsel to make sure to inform this court
about petitioner's "attitude" in district court.
The Nevada Constitution guarantees the people of Nevada the
right to bail in non-capital offenses and prohibits the district court from
imposing excessive bail. See Nev. Const. art. 1, §§ 6 and 7; see also NRS
178.484(1) ("[A] person arrested for an offense other than murder of the
first degree must be admitted to bail." (emphasis added)); St. Pierre v.
Sheriff, 90 Nev. 282, 286, 524 P.2d 1278, 1280 (1974) ("[O]ur Constitution
does not encompass inclusion of a non-capital offense as non-bailable.").
"This traditional right to freedom before conviction permits the