Hoffmann v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The poor quality of appellants' counsel's work product in the current case continues to obscure the impact and reliability of his arguments. See Volkes v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., Docket No. 57304 (Order of Affirmance, Feb. 24, 2012) (admonishing counsel for the poor quality of appellants' briefs). We strongly caution counsel to comply with the rules of this court in future filings. RPC 1.1, 1.3. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 3 (0) 1947A the mediator receives a statement under oath signed before a notary public pursuant to. . . NRS 240.1655(2)." The statement certifying the copy of the assignment was notarized in Arizona. NRS 240.1655(3)(c) provides that a notarial act performed in another state is sufficient if it meets the requirements of NRS 240.1655(1) and (2) and is "in a form prescribed by the laws or regulations applicable in the place in which the notarial act was performed." The document in question, however, appears to only be an acknowledgment, and thus does not comply with the Arizona requirements for a proper jurat or oath. Compare A.R.S. § 41-311(1) (defining an acknowledgment) and A.R.S. § 41-311(5) (defining a jurat).