Appellants brought suit in district court against their
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A
when "the status of Nevada law was unclear" regarding the viability of the
plaintiffs complaint). Consequently, the district court abused its
discretion in awarding attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b), see
Semenza, 111 Nev. at 1095, 901 P.2d at 687, and we reverse these
awards. 3
The district court impliedlv granted additional time for respondents to file
and serve their memoranda of costs
Appellants contend that respondents failed to file and serve
their memoranda of costs within five days of when the district court
entered its dismissal order. See NRS 18.110(1) (stating that a party who
requests costs "must file with the clerk, and serve a copy upon the adverse
party, within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further time as
the court or judge may grant, a memorandum of the items of the costs in
the action or proceeding" (emphasis added)). Appellants acknowledge,
however, that NRS 18.110(1)'s five-day requirement is not jurisdictional,
and we have previously held that when the district court proceeds to
award costs after the five-day window has elapsed, it has impliedly
granted additional time. Eberle v.