Appellants brought suit in district court against their
[…] Appellants brought suit in district court against their
homeowners' association, the association's board of directors (collectively,
the Association), and Las Vegas Motorcoach Partners (Partners), an entity
that extended a loan to the Association. Both groups of respondents
moved to dismiss on the ground that appellants' lawsuit was subject to
mandatory arbitration and that the district court was therefore the
inappropriate forum to resolve the parties' dispute. See NRS 38.310(1)
("No civil action based upon a claim relating to. . . Nile interpretation,
application or enforcement of any. . . bylaws, rules or regulations adopted
by an association. . . may be commenced in any court in this State unless
the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration . . . .").
The district court agreed and granted respondents' motions.
Thereafter, respondents requested attorney fees and costs, and the district
court awarded both. On appeal, appellants contend that these awards
were improper.' We address each award in turn.