Kwong, et al. v. Bloomberg, et al.
[…] Committee on Finance of the New York City Council submitted a separate report detailing the costs
and revenue associated with New York City’s handgun licensing scheme. It stated that, although the
costs associated with operating the licensing scheme exceeded $6 million per year, the fees collected
only amounted to $3.35 million. See id. at 230. The report also estimated that the increased licensing
7 Nassau County currently charges residents $200 for a five-year residential handgun license.
8 Admin. Code § 10-131(a)(2) now provides:
Every license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver in the city may be issued for a term of no less
than one or more than three years. Every applicant for a license to carry or possess a pistol or
revolver in the city shall pay therefor, a fee of three hundred forty dollars for each original or renewal
application for a three year license period or part thereof, a fee of ten dollars for each replacement
application of a lost license.
5
fees (from $170 per two-year license to $340 per three-year license) would result in an additional
$1.1 million in revenue, id. at 231, and concluded that the pre-2004 licensing fee “d[id] not reflect
the actual costs of licensing,” id. at 234.