Irizarry v. Catsimatidis
[…] Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 140 (2d Cir.
2008) (citing Fed R. Civ. P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477
U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986)). “The nonmoving party must set forth
specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial,
and this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable
to the nonmoving party and draw all reasonable inferences in its
favor.” Rubens v. Mason, 527 F.3d 252, 254 (2d Cir. 2008)
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
8
1 expansively to mean ‘suffer or permit to work.’” Nationwide
2 Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318, 326 (1992) (quoting
3 29 U.S.C. § 203(g)). Unfortunately, however, the statute’s
4 definition of “employer” relies on the very word it seeks to
5 define: “‘Employer’ includes any person acting directly or
6 indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an
7 employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The statute nowhere defines
8 “employer” in the first instance.
9 The Supreme Court noted early on that the FLSA contains
10 “no definition that solves problems as to the limits of the
11 employer-employee relationship under the Act.” Rutherford
12 Food Corp. v.