Weinstein v. Fox
[…] P.3d at 700 ("the exemptions set forth in NRS 21.090 are 'absolute and
                unqualified,' with few exceptions, 'and [their] effect is to remove the
                property beyond the reach of legal process' (alteration in original)
                (quoting Elder v. Williams, 16 Nev. 416, 423 (1882))); Sportsco Enters. v.
                Morris, 112 Nev. 625, 630, 917 P.2d 934, 936 (1996) ("In NRS 21.090, the
                Legislature provided express exemptions from execution for some property
                interests.").
                                NRS 21.090(1) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he following
                property is exempt from execution, except as otherwise specifically
                provided in this section or required by federal law:


                                      (0 Except as otherwise provided in
                                paragraph (p), [21 one vehicle if the judgment
                                debtor's equity does not exceed $15,000 or the
                                creditor is paid an amount equal to any excess
                                above that equity.


                                     (z) Any personal property not otherwise
                                exempt from execution pursuant to this subsection
                                belonging to the judgment debtor, including,
                                without limitation, the judgment debtor's equity in
                                any property, money, stocks, bonds or other funds
                                on deposit with a financial institution, not to
                                exceed $1,000 in total value, to be selected by the
                                judgment debtor.
                (Emphases added).




                      2NRS    21.090(1)(p) does not apply in the instant matter, as it
                pertains to a motor vehicle "for a person with a permanent disability."

SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA


(0) 1947A