129 Nev., Advance Opinion 26
[…] specific arguments.
Overview of the fictitious address program
Nevada's fictitious address program was enacted in 1997 to
help domestic violence victims establish and maintain confidential home
addresses. See S.B. 155, 69th Leg. (Nev. 1997) (Bill Summary). To
accomplish this goal, the fictitious address program provides that "[amn
adult person, a parent or guardian acting on behalf of a child, or a
guardian acting on behalf of an incompetent person may apply to the
Secretary of State to have a fictitious address designated by the Secretary
of State serve as the address of the adult." NRS 217.462(1).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A
In order to receive a fictitious address, an individual must
submit to the Secretary of State an application containing "[s]pecific
evidence showing that the adult, child or incompetent person has been a
victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking before the filing of
the application." NRS 217.462(2)(a). The relevant statute allows, as
examples of specific evidence, "an applicable record of conviction, a
temporary restraining order or other protective order." NRS 217.462(4).
Once an applicant submits an application accompanied by the required
evidence, the Secretary of State must approve the application, NRS
217.462(4), making the applicant a participant in the program, and must
issue the participant a fictitious address. NRS 217.464(1)(a).