129 Nev., Advance Opinion 26
[…] custody action. Had this issue arisen in the context of the Farrar and
Falconi's custody action, Falconi may have been able to file a motion in
that action seeking an order compelling disclosure of Farrar's home
address. But here, Farrar did not obtain the fictitious address until after
the custody order was entered, and thus, we must address the procedure
by which Falconi may seek an order compelling disclosure of Farrar's
home address outside the context of the custody proceeding.
For a writ of mandamus to issue, the petitioner must have
some right to relief. See NRS 34.160 (providing that "[Ole writ may be
issued. . . to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a
right. . . to which the party is entitled and from which the party is
unlawfully precluded by such. . . person"). In challenging confidentiality,
the petitioner is claiming that he or she is being barred from the parental
right of knowing where his or her child lives. See Rivero, 125 Nev. at 420,
216 P.3d at 221; Kirkpatrick, 119 Nev. at 71, 64 P.3d at 1059. Because the