129 Nev., Advance Opinion 26
[…] The Nevada Legislature recognized that such conflicting
interests may arise in certain cases, as one of the fictitious address
statutes specifically permits a court to order the Secretary of State to
disclose a participant's address to a specific party. See NRS 217.464(2)(b)
(providing that the Secretary of State shall release a participant's address
2 When domestic violence is alleged to have occurred before the
issuance of a custody order, the district court will generally take these
competing interests into account in fashioning a custody arrangement.
See NRS 125.480(4)(k) (requiring a district court to consider whether
either parent seeking custody "has engaged in an act of domestic violence
against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with
the child"). Nevertheless, the particular facts of this case demonstrate
that, in light of the lack of discretion on the part of the Secretary of State
in accepting an applicant, as well as the absence of any time limit as to
when the evidence supporting the application may have been issued,