129 Nev., Advance Opinion 26
[…] See River°, 125
Nev. at 420-21, 216 P.3d at 221; see also Sacharow, 826 A.2d at 722.
If the party seeking disclosure meets this initial burden, the
analysis discussed in Sacharow will then come into play. In particular,
the party seeking to maintain the confidential address, as the real party in
interest, will have the burden of proving that the party seeking disclosure
was the perpetrator of an act of domestic violence against him or her or
against the parties' child and that he or she fears further domestic
violence. See Sacharow, 826 A.2d at 722; cf. NRS 125.480(5) (providing
that if a court determines "by clear and convincing evidence that either
parent or any other person seeking custody has engaged in one or more
acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
15
(0) 1947A
other person residing with the child," a rebuttable presumption arises
against that parent having sole or joint custody of the child). If the real
party in interest establishes so, the burden shifts back to petitioner, who
must then demonstrate that confidentiality is nonetheless not in the