129 Nev., Advance Opinion 26
[…] NRS
217.464(2).
The Secretary of State may cancel a participant's fictitious
address at any time if the participant changes his or her confidential
address without properly notifying the Secretary, the Secretary
determines that the participant knowingly provided false or incorrect
information in the application, or the participant becomes a candidate for
public office. NRS 217.468(3). But after four years, a participant's
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A
6
fictitious address will be canceled by the Secretary of State as a matter of
course. NRS 217.468(1). To prevent cancellation based on the expiration
of time, a participant must demonstrate "to the satisfaction of the
Secretary of State that the participant remains in imminent danger of
becoming a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking." NRS
217.468(2). The process for making such a demonstration and seeking to
extend the use of the fictitious address is not set forth in the program
statutes.
Issuance of the fictitious address to Farrar was proper