129 Nev., Advance Opinion 20
[…] State must prove for the crime of home invasion or for a sentence
enhancement for the violation of a TPO. See NRS 193.166(1)(a); NRS
205.067(1).
Second, the enhancement cases do not implicate the policy
behind the collateral bar rule—that a court order must be obeyed so long
as it remains in effect, and therefore, disobedience results in a violation of
the order. See Wood, 178 S.W.3d at 512-13; Small, 843 A.2d at 935.
Nevada law provides a means for a party to challenge a TPO issued
against him or her in the court that issued the order. See NRS 33.080(2)
("On 2 days' notice to the party who obtained the temporary order, the
adverse party may appear and move its dissolution or modification, and in
that event the court shall proceed to hear and determine such motion as
expeditiously as the ends of justice require."). Until the order is dissolved
or modified or expires by its terms, it must be obeyed.
Therefore, we conclude a party must challenge a TPO's
validity before the court that issued the order and may not collaterally
attack the TPO's validity in a subsequent prosecution for its violation. As