State v. Alisha Marie Wishcop
[…] Wishcop now appeals the district court’s denial of that motion. Entitlement to credit for prejudgment incarceration is governed by I.C. § 18-309 which provides: “In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which judgment was entered.” Under this statute, the right to credit is conferred only if the prejudgment incarceration was a consequence of or attributable to the charge or conduct for which the sentence was imposed. State v. Vasquez, 142 Idaho 67, 68, 122 P.3d 1167, 1168 (Ct. App. 2005); State v.