Ortiz v. Siddiqui CA2/5
[…] Israr’s supplemental declaration explains that the video appears to skip because it only captures footage when there is an object moving within the camera’s view. This explanation, based on Israr’s familiarity with the video equipment in his store, was sufficient basis for the trial court to conclude the requirement that defendants account for the appearance of alteration in the video under Evidence Code section 1402 had been met. (Evid. Code, § 1402 [“The party producing a writing as genuine which . . . appears to have been a altered . . . must account for the alteration or appearance thereof.”) Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling plaintiffs’ objections to the surveillance video.