sale proceeding, see Security Pacific Mortg. Corp. v. Miller, 71
[…] Respondent’s standing to foreclose and Chase’s ability to
retroactively ratify Respondent’s standing pursuant to HRCP Rule
5
(...continued)
ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same
effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of
the real party in interest.
Id. (emphases added).
6
An “allonge” is defined as “[a] slip of paper sometimes attached
to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further indorsements
when the original paper is filled with indorsements.” Black’s Law Dictionary
88 (9th ed. 2009).
7
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (H.R.S.) § 490:3-205(b) provides as
follows:
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument
and it is not a special indorsement, it is a “blank
indorsement.” When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes
payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
possession alone until specially indorsed.
Id. (emphasis added).
7
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***