2013 WI 63
[…] without statutory guidance. It is asking this court to make up
the law on its own initiative. Courts need not and should not
leap into controversies that may upset longstanding legal
principles unless their involvement is unavoidable. This
court's involvement is not unavoidable today.
III
¶25 There are specific reasons why the court is correct in
not acting now.
¶26 First, unlike Canada and several states, Wisconsin has
not codified a mature minor doctrine into its statutory law.
However, Wisconsin does have a statute on advance directives to
physicians, Wis. Stat. § 154.03(1) ("Any person of sound mind
and 18 years of age or older may at any time voluntarily execute
a declaration . . . authorizing the withholding or withdrawal of
life-sustaining procedures or of feeding tubes"), and a statute
on Power of Attorney for Health Care that specifically provides
that "[a]n individual who is of sound mind and has attained age
18 may voluntarily execute a power of attorney for health care."
Wis. Stat. § 155.05(1) (emphasis added). By incorporating the
9
No. 2012AP500.dtp