2013 WI 68
[…] counsel.
Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(a), (e) (emphasis added).
¶22 Samuel argues that all transfers under Wis. Stat.
§ 51.35(1)(e) require a review hearing within ten days of the
transfer. He points to language in Elizabeth M.P. that
"[t]ransfers pursuant to § 51.35(1)(e) require a hearing within
ten days." 267 Wis. 2d 739, ¶26. Samuel argues that this
interpretation reinforces the policy that a patient who is the
subject of a mental health commitment has a right to the least
restrictive placement necessary to address his or her mental
health issues. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 51.001(2) ("To protect
personal liberties, no person who can be treated adequately
13
No. 2012AP665
outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient facility
may be involuntarily treated in such a facility."). Samuel also
points out that if the two types of transfers are subject to
different procedures, the reason for transfer can be manipulated
to avoid a hearing within ten days. Finally, Samuel points to
case law holding that statutory time limits in civil commitment