2013 WI 68
[…] different procedures, the reason for transfer can be manipulated
to avoid a hearing within ten days. Finally, Samuel points to
case law holding that statutory time limits in civil commitment
proceedings are strictly enforced, and failure to comply with
time limits deprives a court of jurisdiction over the person who
is the subject of the proceedings.
¶23 Manitowoc County argues that the plain language of the
statute requires a hearing within ten days only when the
transfer is based on a violation of a treatment condition. See
Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e)2.-3. (stating that "if the transfer is
due to an alleged violation of a condition of a transfer to less
restrictive treatment" a hearing shall be held "[w]ithin 10 days
after the transfer"). The County further argues that if there
must be a hearing within ten days for all transfers under
§ 51.35(1)(e), that interpretation would effectively eliminate
transfers for reasonable medical and clinical judgment. The