2013 WI 68
[…] Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 2012 WI 26, ¶24, 339
Wis. 2d 125, 810 N.W.2d 465. The circuit court made factual
findings about the reason for Samuel's transfer, and "[w]e
uphold a circuit court's findings of fact unless they are
clearly erroneous." Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis.,
Inc., 2009 WI 74, ¶34, 319 Wis. 2d 1, 768 N.W.2d 615.
III. ANALYSIS
¶19 We hold that Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e) does not require
a hearing to be conducted within ten days of a transfer when the
transfer is based on reasonable medical and clinical judgment
under § 51.35(1)(e)1. We withdraw any language from Elizabeth
M.P. to the contrary. We further hold that a hearing must be
conducted within ten days of a transfer when (1) the transfer
"results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the
patient for a period of more than 5 days" or is "from outpatient
to inpatient status for a period of more than 5 days" and (2)
the transfer is based on "an alleged violation of a condition of
a transfer to less restrictive treatment" under § 51.35(1)(e)2.-
3.
10
No. 2012AP665
¶20 "'[T]he purpose of statutory interpretation is to