2013 WI 68
[…] or the committing court for a review of the transfer." Samuel
received a review of his transfer in front of the Manitowoc
County Circuit Court, which upheld the transfer because it
concluded that inpatient placement was the least restrictive
treatment appropriate for Samuel's needs. Samuel does not
challenge that portion of the circuit court's order.
23
No. 2012AP665
IV. CONCLUSION
¶34 We hold that Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e) does not require
a hearing to be conducted within ten days of a transfer when the
transfer is based on reasonable medical and clinical judgment
under § 51.35(1)(e)1. We withdraw any language from Elizabeth
M.P. to the contrary. We further hold that a hearing must be
conducted within ten days of a transfer when (1) the transfer
"results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the
patient for a period of more than 5 days" or is "from outpatient
to inpatient status for a period of more than 5 days" and (2)
the transfer is based on "an alleged violation of a condition of
a transfer to less restrictive treatment" under § 51.35(1)(e)2.-
3.
By the Court.—The order of the circuit court is affirmed.