2013 WI 68
[…] clinical judgment.
¶3 Samuel appealed, and the court of appeals certified
the case to this court to clarify whether Wis. Stat.
§ 51.35(1)(e) requires a hearing within ten days for all
transfers to a more restrictive placement. The court of appeals
stated that language in Elizabeth M.P.——that "[t]ransfers
pursuant to § 51.35(1)(e) require a hearing within ten days"——is
2
No. 2012AP665
arguably contrary to a plain interpretation of the statute,
which differentiates between transfers made for reasonable
medical and clinical judgment under § 51.35(1)(e)1., and
transfers made for "an alleged violation of a condition of a
transfer to less restrictive treatment" under § 51.35(1)(e)2.-3.
Elizabeth M.P., 267 Wis. 2d 739, ¶26. However, the court of
appeals was without power to overrule, modify, or withdraw
language from Elizabeth M.P.
¶4 We granted the court of appeals' certification and now
affirm the order of the circuit court.
¶5 We hold that Wis.