2013 WI 68
[…] transfer is based on reasonable medical and clinical judgment
under § 51.35(1)(e)1. We withdraw any language from Elizabeth
M.P. to the contrary.2 We further hold that a hearing must be
2
Because two statements in the Elizabeth M.P. decision are
contrary to the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e),
stare decisis does not require that we adhere to that precedent.
Thus, we withdraw the following language from Elizabeth M.P.:
"Transfers pursuant to § 51.35(1)(e) require a hearing within
ten days," 267 Wis. 2d 739, ¶26, and "Wisconsin Stat.
§ 51.35(1)(e) mandates that a patient transferred to a more
restrictive environment receive a hearing within ten days of
said transfer," id., ¶28.
3
No. 2012AP665
conducted within ten days of a transfer when (1) the transfer
"results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the
patient for a period of more than 5 days" or is "from outpatient
to inpatient status for a period of more than 5 days" and (2)
the transfer is based on "an alleged violation of a condition of
a transfer to less restrictive treatment" under § 51.35(1)(e)2.-
3.
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE