2013 WI 65
[…] reasoning that supports that recommendation along with a
tentative corrections plan, unless the writer is ordered
otherwise. § DOC 328.27(3)(d).
¶29 After a DOC agent completes a PSI and it is received
by the sentencing court, "the judge shall disclose the contents
of the report to the defendant's attorney and to the district
attorney11 prior to sentencing." Wis. Stat. § 972.15(2). Such
disclosure is important because a defendant has a due process
right to be sentenced upon accurate information. See State v.
10
A relatively new provision of the PSI statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 972.15(1m), reads:
Sex offenses against minors. If a person is
convicted for a felony that requires him or her to
register under s. 301.45 and if the victim was under
18 years of age at the time of the offense, the court
may order the department to conduct a presentence
investigation report to assess whether the person is
at risk for committing another sex offense, as defined
in s. 301.45 (1d)(b).
This provision was enacted into law as a result of 2007
Wis. Act 80, § 22. Wisconsin Stat. § 972.15(1m) took effect on
April 1, 2009. Melton was convicted of sexual assault of a
child in September 2009. See Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2). The
circuit court did not order the DOC to prepare such an