2013 WI 65
[…] police record. Id. at 381. The court later noted that
equitable authority "is a variant of the inherent authority
doctrine." Id. at 388.
15
No. 2011AP1770-CR & 2011AP1771-CR
Wis. 2d 421, 714 N.W.2d 130 (citations and footnote omitted);
State ex rel. Griffin v. Smith, 2004 WI 36, ¶19, 270
Wis. 2d 235, 677 N.W.2d 259, and Supreme Court rules, State v.
Henley, 2010 WI 12, ¶11, 322 Wis. 2d 1, 778 N.W.2d 853; In re
Disciplinary Proceedings Against Trewin, 2004 WI 116, ¶38, 275
Wis. 2d 116, 684 N.W.2d 121, the same way that they interpret
statutes.
¶38 The PSI statute, Wis. Stat. § 972.15, does not
authorize a court to destroy a PSI. In fact, it implies the
opposite. Subsection (4) states that a PSI "shall not be made
available to any person except upon specific authorization of
the court." (Emphasis added.) Although this language
contemplates confidentiality, it necessarily envisions
preservation, because a court cannot authorize access to a PSI
that it has destroyed. The authority to destroy is inconsistent
with the authority to make available.15 The authority to destroy