2013 WI 67
[…] statute means by "substantially incapable" of "applying an
understanding" to "her mental illness" "in order to make an
informed choice" "as to whether to accept or refuse medication."
¶57 Normally a court begins with the plain language of the
statute and gives the words their common and ordinary meaning.
Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. Here we will begin by putting the
statute in statutory context.
¶58 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 51 is the statutory chapter
dealing with alcohol, drug abuse, developmental disabilities,
and mental health. The legislative policy set out in Wis. Stat.
§ 51.001 paints with a broad brush, reading in part that, "[i]t
is the policy of the state to assure the provision of a full
range of treatment and rehabilitation services in the state for
all mental disorders . . . and for mental illness . . . ." The
section speaks generally of the "least restrictive treatment
alternative." Wis. Stat. § 51.001(1). Then it adds: "To
protect personal liberties, no person who can be treated
adequately outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient
facility may be involuntarily treated in such a facility." Wis.
Stat. § 51.001(2). Hence, from the first section of the
28
No. 2012AP99
chapter, we see the tension between the role of the government
to provide caring treatment (sometimes involuntarily and, if
necessary, by force) and the personal liberty of the individual.