Skagit County Pub. Hasp. Dist. No. 304 v. Skagit County Pub. Hasp. Dist. No. 1, No. 86796-8
[…] authority upon the potentially competing municipal corporations." !d. We then
analyzed only the statutory scheme codified in Title 57 RCW, pertaining to water
districts, and did not analogize unrelated schemes. !d. at 322-23. This approach is
consistent with Campbell & Gwinn.
Moreover, the majority's analogy to A/derwood and the water district
statutes is inapt. A/derwood involved statutes (since superseded) both granting and
limiting the authority to provide services outside a district. !d. at 320-22 (citing
former RCW 57.08.045 (1959); former RCW 57.04.070 (1929)). The limiting
statute stated that "no lesser water district shall ever be created within the limits in
whole or in part of any water district." !d. at 320-22 (citing former RCW
57.08.045; former RCW 57.04.070). It was from that limiting language that this
court drew an implication that one water district should not infringe upon the
territorial jurisdiction of another. !d. at 322. No similar limiting statute exists
here.