Skagit County Pub. Hasp. Dist. No. 304 v. Skagit County Pub. Hasp. Dist. No. 1, No. 86796-8
[…] Campbell &
Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Under the plain meaning rule, a
court considers the statute and related statutes that disclose legislative intent about
the provision in question. Id. at 10. The statute is ambiguous only if, after that
inquiry, it is subject to multiple reasonable meanings. I d. If ambiguity exists, we
can then consider canons of construction and case law to determine legislative
6
No. 86796-8
Madsen, C.J. (dissenting)
intent. Jongeward v. BNSF Ry., 174 Wn.2d 586, 600, 278 P.3d 157 (2012) (citing
Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 12).
Here, RCW 70.44.060 delineates the powers and duties ofPHDs. RCW
70.44.060(3) specifically grants PHDs the power to "provide hospital and other
health care services for residents of [the] district by facilities located outside the
boundaries of [the] district, by contract or in any other manner [the district's]
commissioners may deem expedient or necessary under the existing conditions."
PHDs are also authorized to "furnish proper and adequate services to all persons
not residents of said district at such reasonable and fair compensation as may be
considered appropriate." RCW 70.44.060(3). RCW 70.44.060(3) grants PHDs
broad power to provide health care services inside, and outside, of their
boundaries. The only limitation of this power is that PHDs must "at all times make
adequate provision for the needs of the district." ld.
I do not believe that RCW 70.44.060(3)'s broad grant of powers to PHDs
can reasonably be interpreted to require one rural PHD to have the permission of
another rural PHD before the first rural PHD may provide health care services in
the second.