Skagit County Pub. Hasp. Dist. No. 304 v. Skagit County Pub. Hasp. Dist. No. 1, No. 86796-8
[…] market. RCW 43.72.300(1)-(2).
10
Skagit County Pub. Hasp. Dist. No. 304 v. Skagit County Pub. Hasp. Dist. No. 1, No. 86796-8
PHD's permission. Whether rural Washingtonians would be better served by a
competitive health care market is a complicated issue properly left to the
legislature.
Skagit Valley and amicus King County PHD No.2 argue that the legislature
implicitly authorized them to provide health care services in another PHD's
territory without permission because it did not expressly prohibit them from doing
so. They draw our attention to RCW 57.08.044, which prohibits water-sewer
districts from providing services within the area of another district "without the
consent by resolution of the board of commissioners of that other district." But the
mere fact the legislature explicitly adopted background principles of municipal law
in one context does not mean that they meant to abandon them in others.
Skagit Valley notes that the rule prohibiting two municipal corporations