Nakahata v. New York-Presbyterian Healthcare System, Inc.
[…] Id. at 116–17. For this reason, we affirm the District 22 Court’s dismissal with prejudice of any gap-time claims made 23 pursuant to the FLSA. 20 1 Plaintiffs may, however, have a gap-time claim pursuant to 2 the NYLL. Lundy acknowledged, without deciding, that a gap-time 3 claim would be consistent with the language of NYLL § 663(1), 4 which states that “[i]f any employee is paid by his or her 5 employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . 6 he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such 7 underpayments . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (McKinney Supp. 8 2012), as amended by Wage Theft Prevention Act, ch. 564, § 16, 9 2010 N.Y. Sess.