Nakahata, et al., v. New York-Presbyterian Healthcare System, Inc., et al.
[…] 17 per week and claims gap-time wages for those hours worked under
18 40 per week, unless the wages fall below the minimum threshold.
19 This is because the statutory language simply does not
20 contemplate a claim for wages other than minimum or overtime
21 wages. Id. at 116–17. For this reason, we affirm the District
22 Court’s dismissal with prejudice of any gap-time claims made
23 pursuant to the FLSA.
20
1 Plaintiffs may, however, have a gap-time claim pursuant to
2 the NYLL. Lundy acknowledged, without deciding, that a gap-time
3 claim would be consistent with the language of NYLL § 663(1),
4 which states that “[i]f any employee is paid by his or her
5 employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . .
6 he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such
7 underpayments . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (McKinney Supp.
8 2012), as amended by Wage Theft Prevention Act, ch. 564, § 16,
9 2010 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1446, 1457 (McKinney); Lundy, 711 F.3d at
10 118. Lundy remanded the NYLL gap-time claim because, while the