Jesse Detris v. Jim Coats
[…] Accordingly, he has not sufficiently raised the issue on appeal and we deem it waived or abandoned. See Hamilton v. Southland Christian Sch., Inc., 680 F.3d 1316, 1319 (11th Cir. 2012) (“[T]he failure to make arguments and cite authorities in support of an issue waives it.”); Doe v. Moore, 410 F.3d 1337, 1349 n.10 (11th Cir. 2005) (“On appeal, we require appellants to not only state their contentions to us, but also to give the reasons for 4 Section 30.07 provides in full: “Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible.” 10 Case: 12-15435 Date Filed: 07/11/2013 Page: 11 of 12 them, with citations to the authorities and parts of the record on which the appellant relies.” (quotation omitted)).