P. v. Collier CA6
[…] Leong’s testimony regarding the hearsay was authorized under the legal principles and policies articulated in Martin. We therefore hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the hearsay. II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court’s Denial of CONREP Placement Defendant alternatively argues the trial court erred in refusing to place him in the CONREP outpatient treatment program. Defendant’s contention is unpersuasive. Section 2972, subdivision (d) states: “A person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.” Section 2972, subdivision (d) describes “a disposition available to the trial court at the conclusion of a recommitment hearing.” (People v. May (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 350, 359; see also People v.