Filed 7/11/13 P. v. Collier CA6
[…] in the trial court’s admission of the hearsay.
In the alternative, defendant argues the trial court’s denial of CONREP placement
should be reversed because defendant’s trial testimony established his suitability for
treatment at CONREP. We conclude that defendant’s testimony, which evinced a
hostility toward CONREP and its policies, constituted substantial evidence that defendant
could not be safely and effectively treated at CONREP. We therefore conclude that the
trial court did not err in refusing to place defendant with CONREP.
I. Admission of the Hearsay was Not an Abuse of Discretion
Section 2972, subdivision (c) describes the elements that must be established to
extend an MDO’s involuntary commitment: “If the court or jury finds that the patient has
a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or
cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe
mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the
court shall order the patient recommitted . . . .” A qualified expert witness “is entitled to
render an opinion on the criteria necessary for an MDO commitment.” (People v.
Dodd (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1569.)
Matter that is ordinarily inadmissible “can form the proper basis for an expert’s
opinion testimony.” (People v.