P. v. Collier CA6
[…] In the alternative, defendant argues the trial court’s denial of CONREP placement should be reversed because defendant’s trial testimony established his suitability for treatment at CONREP. We conclude that defendant’s testimony, which evinced a hostility toward CONREP and its policies, constituted substantial evidence that defendant could not be safely and effectively treated at CONREP. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err in refusing to place defendant with CONREP. I. Admission of the Hearsay was Not an Abuse of Discretion Section 2972, subdivision (c) describes the elements that must be established to extend an MDO’s involuntary commitment: “If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted . . . .” A qualified expert witness “is entitled to render an opinion on the criteria necessary for an MDO commitment.” (People v. Dodd (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1569.) Matter that is ordinarily inadmissible “can form the proper basis for an expert’s opinion testimony.” (People v.