In re J.P. CA1/2
[…] And it has nothing to do with cockroaches, and it has nothing to do with taking showers at caretaker’s home and putting deodorant on. Those are great things, but that’s not what the Court is looking at. I’m looking at the emotional well being of this little person in the courtroom.” With that, the court set the matter for a section 366.26 hearing on August 8, 2013. On April 17, Jose filed a timely notice of intent to file writ petition. Opposition to Jose’s petition was filed on behalf of J.P. The Bureau took no position. DISCUSSION Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides that at periodic review hearings, “the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” In reaching its decision, the court “shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself of the services provided.” (Ibid.)