United States Court of Appeals
[…] pavement markings for the use of vehicles turning left from both
directions, no vehicle shall turn left from any other lane. A vehicle
shall not be driven in this center lane for the purpose of overtaking or
passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction. Any
maneuver other than a left turn from this center lane will be deemed
a violation of this section.
2
(...continued)
location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the
same direction as such vehicle on the roadway being entered.”); Utah Code Ann.
§ 41-6a-801(2)(b) (“Left turns . . . whenever practicable, shall be made by turning
onto the roadway being entered in the extreme left-hand lane for traffic moving in
the new direction . . . .”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 346.31(3)(c) (“A left turn shall be
completed so as to enter the intersecting highway in the lane farthest to the left
which is lawfully available to traffic moving the direction of the vehicle
completing the left turn.”).
-7-
D. At any intersection where traffic is restricted to one (1) direction
on one (1) or more of the streets, the driver of a vehicle intending to
turn left at any such intersection shall approach the intersection in
the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the