Filed 7/12/13 P. v. Denman CA4/2
[…] As such, we
affirm the judgment of the jury in finding him guilty of section 115 for each of the
quitclaim deeds that he filed.
IV
INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF VIOLATIONS OF SUBDIVISION (A)(1) AND (2)
OF SECTION 12022.6
Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to find him guilty of
violating section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(1) (loss of more than $65,000) and (2) (loss of
more than $200,000), because there was no evidence that the victims‟ losses exceeded
these statutory amounts. We have set forth the standard of review for sufficiency of the
evidence claims, ante.
13
Section 12022.6, subdivision (a) states: “When any person takes, damages, or
destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the
intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional
term as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the
court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or
attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional
term of one year.” (Italics added.) Under subdivision (a)(2), a sentence of two years
shall be imposed if the amount exceeds $200,000. Subdivision (b) provides that “[i]n any
accusatory pleading involving multiple charges of taking, damage, or destruction, the