Filed 7/12/13 P. v. Denman CA4/2
[…] must be convinced of the defendant‟s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. „“If the
9
circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact‟s findings, the opinion of the reviewing
court that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding
does not warrant a reversal of the judgment.”‟ [Citations.]” [Citation.]‟ [Citations.] The
conviction shall stand „unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis whatever is there
sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].”‟ [Citation.]” (People v.
Cravens (2012) 53 Cal.4th 500, 507-508.)
Section 115, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “Every person who knowingly
procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any
public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or
recorded under any law of this state or the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
“[S]ection 115 was designed to prevent the recordation of spurious documents
knowingly offered for record. [Citation.]” (Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 106
Cal.App.3d 678, 681-682 (Generes).) “„The core purpose of . . . section 115 is to protect