Filed 7/12/13 P. v. Denman CA4/2
[…] Based on the foregoing, ample evidence supported that defendant damaged the
properties in an amount exceeding $200,000 for all counts except counts 4, 5, and 6,
which were supported by evidence that the amount exceeded $65,000.
V
TAKING OF GREATER THAN $500,000 PURSUANT TO
SECTION 186.11, SUBDVISION (A)(2)
Similar to defendant‟s previous contention, he claims he could not be found guilty
of violating section 186.11, subdivision (a)(2), the aggravated white collar crime
enhancement, because he “took nothing,” and therefore the losses to the victims did not
exceed $500,000.
Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1), as it read at the time that defendant recorded
the quitclaim deeds and homestead declarations, provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is
fraud or embezzlement, which involves a pattern of related felony conduct, and the
pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another
person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be
18
punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in
addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which
he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as
specified in paragraph (2) or (3). This enhancement shall be known as the aggravated
white collar crime enhancement. The aggravated white collar crime enhancement shall
only be imposed once in a single criminal proceeding.” (Stats. 2007, ch. 408, § 1, italics
added.) Subdivision (a)(2) provides for a two, three, or five year prison sentence if the
amount of loss or taking exceeds $500,000.
“The purpose of the aggravated white collar crime enhancement [is] to provide a