Filed 7/12/13 Campbell v. Campbell CA4/3
[…] Based
on this evidence the court reasonably found defendants exerted undue influence on
Helen.
In the second argument, defendants claim the finding they did not rebut the
presumption of undue influence under Civil Code section 1575 is legally insufficient.
12
Undue influence in this context is “[i]n the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed
by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or
authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him [or her].” (Civ.
Code, § 1575, subd. 1.) Section 16004, subdivision (c) states, “A transaction between the
trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust or while the
trustee‟s influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an
advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee‟s fiduciary
duties. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”
“There are certain relations from the existence of which the law will infer
special confidence . . . . [Citation.] A confidential relation in fact should be the test.
Where a grantor has trust and confidence in the integrity and fidelity of the grantee and