Campbell v. Campbell CA4/3
[…] (Ortega v. Pajara Valley Unified School Dist. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1043.) We reject defendants‟ argument the court erroneously relied on Civil Code section 1575 as the standard for undue influence as to the trust amendment. The court relied on the presumption of undue influence. As set out below, Civil Code section 1575 was the the basis for the finding of undue influence as to the promissory note, trust deed, and lease (other documents). b. Other Documents Civil Code section 1575 states undue influence occurs when a party “tak[es] an unfair advantage of another‟s weakness of mind; or, [¶] . . . tak[es] a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another‟s necessities or distress.” (Civ. Code, § 1575, subds. 2, 3.) The court found the other documents were all the product of undue influence by defendants and should be set aside. Defendants claim there is insufficient evidence to support the finding. They assert seven factors (Odorizzi v. Bloomfield School Dist.