Filed 7/12/13 Campbell v. Campbell CA4/3
[…] Review of
the petition shows there is no fraud cause of action, nor is the judgment for fraud.
Therefore, there would be no need to discuss it in the statement of decision or to make
factual findings. The statement in the judgment the trust amendment was procured by
“fraud/undue influence” is superfluous since the statement of decision supports a finding
of undue influence.
6. Testamentary Capacity
Defendants claim the statement of decision conflates the standard for
testamentary capacity with that of contractual capacity in the context of the trust
amendment. This is incorrect.
17
Section 6100.5, subdivision (a)3 provides a person is “not mentally
competent to make a will if at the time of making” it the person “does not have sufficient
mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B)
understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual‟s property, or (C)
remember and understand the individual‟s relations to living descendants . . . and those
whose interests are affected by the will.” (Italics added.) Section 6100.5 applies to the
capacity to amend a trust by virtue of section 811. (Andersen v. Hunt (2011) 196
Cal.App.4th 722, 731.)
Section 811, cited in the statement of decision, lists the “mental functions”