Filed 7/12/13 Campbell v. Campbell CA4/3
[…] She slept 20 hours a day. Defendants lived with her and acted as her caregivers part of
the time. They secured her attorney, and Doreen had to point to where Helen should sign
the other documents because she could not see or hear. The court ruled Doreen‟s
testimony she did not know the contents of the other documents was not credible. Based
on this evidence the court reasonably found defendants exerted undue influence on
Helen.
In the second argument, defendants claim the finding they did not rebut the
presumption of undue influence under Civil Code section 1575 is legally insufficient.
12
Undue influence in this context is “[i]n the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed
by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or
authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him [or her].” (Civ.
Code, § 1575, subd. 1.) Section 16004, subdivision (c) states, “A transaction between the
trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust or while the
trustee‟s influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an