Filed 7/12/13 Campbell v. Campbell CA4/3
[…] contract . . . or to execute trusts . . . .” (§ 811, subd. (a).) They include “(1) Alertness and
attention, including, but not limited to, . . . [¶] (A) Level of arousal or
consciousness[ and] [¶] (B) Orientation to time, place, person, and situation.” (Ibid.) “A
deficit in the mental functions listed above may be considered only if the deficit, by itself
or in combination with one or more other mental function deficits, significantly impairs
the person‟s ability to understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her actions
with regard to the type of act or decision in question.” (§ 811, subd. (b).) The court also
pointed to section 810, subdivision (c), which states that a finding a person “lack[s] the
legal capacity to perform a specific act” must rest on “evidence of a deficit in one or
more of the person‟s mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person‟s mental or
physical disorder.”
The statement of decision met these requirements. It laid out the evidence
showing Helen‟s necessity and distress based on her poor health and her heavy reliance
on defendants as caregivers. It also found Helen had “weakness of mind” “evidenced by