Campbell v. Campbell CA4/3
[…] (a).) They include “(1) Alertness and attention, including, but not limited to, . . . [¶] (A) Level of arousal or consciousness[ and] [¶] (B) Orientation to time, place, person, and situation.” (Ibid.) “A deficit in the mental functions listed above may be considered only if the deficit, by itself or in combination with one or more other mental function deficits, significantly impairs the person‟s ability to understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her actions with regard to the type of act or decision in question.” (§ 811, subd. (b).) The court also pointed to section 810, subdivision (c), which states that a finding a person “lack[s] the legal capacity to perform a specific act” must rest on “evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person‟s mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person‟s mental or physical disorder.” The statement of decision met these requirements. It laid out the evidence showing Helen‟s necessity and distress based on her poor health and her heavy reliance on defendants as caregivers.