Filed 7/12/13 Campbell v. Campbell CA4/3
[…] substitute our conclusion for that of the trial court. (Ortega v. Pajara Valley Unified
School Dist. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1043.)
We reject defendants‟ argument the court erroneously relied on Civil Code
section 1575 as the standard for undue influence as to the trust amendment. The court
relied on the presumption of undue influence. As set out below, Civil Code section 1575
was the the basis for the finding of undue influence as to the promissory note, trust deed,
and lease (other documents).
b. Other Documents
Civil Code section 1575 states undue influence occurs when a party
“tak[es] an unfair advantage of another‟s weakness of mind; or, [¶] . . . tak[es] a grossly
oppressive and unfair advantage of another‟s necessities or distress.” (Civ. Code, § 1575,
subds. 2, 3.) The court found the other documents were all the product of undue
influence by defendants and should be set aside.
Defendants claim there is insufficient evidence to support the finding.
They assert seven factors (Odorizzi v. Bloomfield School Dist.