2013 WI 72
[…] Radford v. J.J.B. Enters., Ltd., 163 Wis. 2d 534, 544-45, 472
N.W.2d 790 (Ct. App. 1991) (disposing of opinion and puffery
issues simultaneously and with identical reasoning).
21
No. 2011AP1566
Admanco, Inc., 326 Wis. 2d 586, ¶28; Grams, 97 Wis. 2d at 338.
Where this cannot be said, as will often be the case, it should
go to the jury.
¶33 The benefits of our approach are readily apparent.
Most obviously, it conforms to clear, well-established,
universal summary judgment procedure, with which our circuit
court judges are intimately familiar and long accustomed to
applying. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2) (providing that summary
judgment is allowed "in circuit courts of this state in all
civil actions and special pleadings . . . except where different
procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.").
¶34 In the same vein, it simply does not make sense to
assume that puffery is, always and everywhere, a matter for the
jury. When there is no reasonable interpretation of the record
that would evidence puffery, it wastes the taxpayers' and the