2013 WI 71
[…] Sustained, Within Coverage Clause 72 A.L.R.3d 1090 (1976); 12
George J. Couch, Ronald A. Anderson, & Mark S. Rhodes, Couch on
Insurance § 45:38, at 133-34 (2d ed. 1959)) (emphasis added).
¶49 On the surface, Tomlin stands for the proposition that
an accident should be viewed from the standpoint of the injured
party, not the insured. But there is a factual caveat. In
Tomlin, the injured officer was stabbed by a minor. The officer
nor that it authorized it. Thus the appellant has not
placed itself outside the terms of the policy . . . .
Fox Wis. Corp. v. Century Indem. Co., 219 Wis. 549, 551-52, 263
N.W. 567 (1935).
19
No. 2011AP564
sued the minor and the minor's parents. Under Wisconsin law,
Wis. Stat. § 343.15(2) (1977–78), "Any . . . wilful misconduct
of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor
vehicle upon the highways is imputed to the parents . . . . The
parents . . . [are] jointly and severally liable with such
operator for any damages caused by such . . . wilful
misconduct." See also Wis. Stat. § 895.035 (1977–78).
Consequently, the court may have perceived the parents as being
in the same position as the theater in Fox.
¶50 While the decisions in Button and Fox make good sense,
the rule stated in Tomlin comes out of an extraordinary