United States Court of Appeals
[…] district judges.").
The regulations governing removal proceedings invest IJs
with "broad authority to impose deadlines for court filings. This
-5-
authority reflects the government's strong interest in the orderly
and expeditious management of immigration cases." Gomez-Medina,
687 F.3d at 37 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
According to those regulations, "All documents and applications
that are to be considered in a proceeding before an [IJ] must be
filed with the Immigration Court having administrative control over
the Record of Proceeding." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(a). The regulations
further provide, "The [IJ] may set and extend time limits for the
filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto,
if any. If an application or document is not filed within the time
set by the [IJ], the opportunity to file that application or
document shall be deemed waived." Id. § 1003.31(c) (emphasis
added).
"The [BIA] has long held that applications for benefits
under the [Immigration and Nationality] Act are properly denied as
abandoned when the [noncitizen] fails to timely file them." Matter
of R-R-, 20 I. & N. Dec. 547, 549 (BIA 1992). And we have held