Lian v. Holder
[…] We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying
facts and procedural history in this case.
The agency’s denial of Lian’s motion to reopen was not an abuse of discretion.
See Kaur v. BIA, 413 F.3d 232, 233 (2d Cir. 2005). An alien may file one motion to
reopen no later than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision has
been rendered in the proceedings sought to be reopened. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8
C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). There is no dispute that Lian’s 2011 motion was untimely, as the
final administrative decision was issued in 1997. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8
C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2).
Although the time limitation does not apply to a motion to reopen if it is “based on
changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality or in the country to which
deportation has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and could
not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing,” 8 C.F.R.
2
§ 1003.2(c)(3)(ii); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii), Lian did not present any
evidence showing country conditions in China for Christians in the present day, or
comparing conditions to those at the time of her proceedings in 1997, but instead