United States v. Brown
[…] The decision of the United States Navy-Marine Corps Court

of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.

6
  Appellant urges this Court to require the military judge to
make formal findings before allowing a support person to
accompany a witness to the stand. Brief for Appellant at 14,
16. As noted, we have analyzed the present case under a
military judge’s discretion pursuant to M.R.E. 611 and R.C.M.
801. The President and legislature could of course adopt
specific procedures for courts-martial to follow when allowing
adult attendants, as Congress has in fact done for federal
civilian trials. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(i) (giving children under
the age of eighteen “the right to be accompanied by an adult
attendant to provide emotional support to the child,” and
requiring videotaping of the accompanied testimony but not
requiring any formal findings by the trial judge).
                                 10