United States v. Brown
[…] Brief for Appellant at 14, 16. As noted, we have analyzed the present case under a military judge’s discretion pursuant to M.R.E. 611 and R.C.M. 801. The President and legislature could of course adopt specific procedures for courts-martial to follow when allowing adult attendants, as Congress has in fact done for federal civilian trials. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(i) (giving children under the age of eighteen “the right to be accompanied by an adult attendant to provide emotional support to the child,” and requiring videotaping of the accompanied testimony but not requiring any formal findings by the trial judge). 10