Filed 7/15/13 P. v. McGuire CA2/7
[…] The Augmented Clerk‟s transcript filed after respondent‟s brief was filed indicates
that the trial court entered orders listing the appellants as jointly and severally liable for
victim restitution. It appears that the court intended to make the liability for restitution
joint and several, and accordingly the judgment must be modified. (People v. Blackburn
(1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1520, 1534-1535.)
b. Government Code fine
Appellants also contend that only a $90 “construction fee” should have been
imposed instead of $120. The People agree.
Government Code section 70373 provides: “(a)(1) to ensure and maintain
adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction
11
for a criminal offense. . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty
dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony . . . .”
The judgments should therefore be modified to provide for a $30 fine for each
count pursuant to Government Code section 70373 for a total of $90 for each of the
appellants.
c. Erroneous computation of Taylor’s sentence