Lee v. Clark Reliance Co. CA2/3
[…] The portions of Lee‟s testimony cited by plaintiff show, although Lee came in contact with metal gaskets outside the sight glass that connected the gauge to the boiler, he did not dispute that he never came in contact with the asbestos-containing gasket inside the Jerguson gauge itself. The only testimony plaintiff proffered to show that the gasket Lee worked with contained asbestos was Lee‟s own testimony that “heat was involved.” The trial court properly ruled there was no foundation for this statement. (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).)4 Accordingly, plaintiff did 4 Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a) provides that the testimony of a non- expert “witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.” On appeal, plaintiff argues this ruling was erroneous. However, plaintiff cites no authority for this proposition. We conclude she has forfeited the contention. (Roe v. McDonald’s Corp.