Adams v. Deutsche Bank AG
[…] Gov’t of Malaysia, 269 F.3d 133, 146 (2d Cir. 2001). Plaintiffs are Florida residents. Florida provides the shorter statute of limitations, and thus governs the timeliness of the Adams Plaintiffs’ claims. Florida’s statute of limitations for fraud and fiduciary duty claims is four years, running from when the facts giving rise to it were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence. See Fla. Stat. § § 95.11(3)(j), 95.11(3)(p), 95.031(2)(a). The statute of limitations for a breach of contract claim is five years, running from the date of accrual. Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1), 95.11(2)(b). Critically, Florida does not allow tolling during the pendency of class action lawsuits no matter where they are filed. See Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2) (“A disability or other reason does not toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, § 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law.”). 2 Because Florida so clearly prohibits tolling during the pendency of class action lawsuits, regardless of where filed, the Adams Plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred. See, e.g., Becnel v. Deutsche Bank, AG, 507 F. App’x 71, 73 (2d Cir. Jan. 11, 2013).