Burden v. Shinseki
[…] Burden contends that the VA failed to fulfill this duty because it did not notify her of the evi- dence required to establish a deemed valid marriage under section 103(a). Given that Alabama recognizes common law marriage, however, it is difficult to see how there was any “legal impediment” to Mrs. Burden’s mar- 8 In relevant part, section 5103(a) provides: The Secretary shall provide to the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if any, by the most effective means available, including electron- ic communication or notification in writing, notice of any information, and any medical or lay evi- dence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applica- ble provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on be- half of the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a). 20 BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI riage. See Lamour, 544 F.3d at 1322-23 (explaining that a state’s failure to recognize common law marriage can qualify as a legal impediment to marriage for purposes of section 103(a)). Mrs.