Burden v. Shinseki
[…] Id.; see Reeves v. Shinseki, 682 F.3d 988, 992 (Fed. Cir. 2012); Morris v. Shinseki, 678 F.3d 1346, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2012). We conduct a de novo review of the Veterans Court’s legal determinations. Rodriguez v. Peake, 511 F.3d 1147, 1152 (Fed. Cir. 2008). B. DETERMINING THE VALIDITY OF A MARRIAGE For purposes of obtaining DIC benefits, the validity of a marriage is determined “according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the mar- riage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” 38 U.S.C. § 103(c). 1 Because both the Burdens and Colemans were residents of Alabama, there is no dispute that Alabama law must be 1 Section 103(c) provides: In determining whether or not a person is or was the spouse of a veteran, their marriage shall be proven as valid for the purposes of all laws ad- ministered by the Secretary according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the par- ties resided when the right to benefits accrued. 38 U.S.C. § 103(c) (emphasis added). 8 BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI applied in determining whether they entered into valid common law marriages.