Burden v. Shinseki
[…] Peake, 544 F.3d 1317, 1322-23 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Section 103(a) thus provides a limited exception to section 103(c)’s require- ment that the validity of a marriage must be established under state law, and can be invoked only in situations in which a claimant was unaware that there was a legal impediment to his or her marriage. See Lamour, 544 F.3d at 1323; see also Colon v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 104, 107-08 (1996). Significantly, section 103(a) specifically says that a marriage will be deemed valid only if “it is established by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary” that a putative 6 Section 103(a) in relevant part provides: Whenever, in the consideration of any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran for gratuitous death benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, it is established by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that such person, without knowledge of any legal impedi- ment, entered into a marriage with such veteran which, but for a legal impediment, would have been valid, and thereafter cohabited with the vet- eran for one year or more immediately before the veteran’s death, or for any period of time if a child was born of the purported marriage or was born to them before such marriage, the purported mar- riage shall be deemed to be a valid marriage, but only if no claim has been filed by a legal widow or widower of such veteran who is found to be enti- tled to such benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 103(a) (emphasis added). 18 BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI spouse was unaware of a legal impediment to an other- wise valid marriage.