Burden v. Shinseki
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. MRS. BURDEN’S APPEAL Louis Burden (“Burden”), a Vietnam veteran, served on active duty in the United States Army from January 1948 until October 1968. He married Mrs. Burden in a ceremonial marriage on April 27, 2004. Two months later, on June 30, 2004, Burden died. In August 2004, Mrs. Burden applied for DIC benefits, but a regional office (“RO”) of the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) denied her claim, concluding that she was ineligible for benefits because she had not been married to Burden for at least one year prior to his death. See 38 U.S.C. § 1102(a) (“No compensation shall be paid to the surviving spouse of a veteran under this chapter unless such surviv- ing spouse was married to such veteran . . . for one year or more[.]”). 4 BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI In response, Mrs. Burden submitted a “Statement of Marital Relationship” in which she asserted that she and Burden had been living in a common law marriage for five years prior to his death.