Burden v. Shinseki
[…] Here, because Congress has specifi- cally directed that state law governs questions related to the validity of a marriage—and Alabama requires clear and convincing proof to establish a valid common law marriage—that is the standard of proof that must be applied under section 103(c). See Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 550-51 (1974) (“Where there is no clear inten- 5 Section 5107(b) provides: The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits un- der laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant. 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). 16 BURDEN v. SHINSEKI; COLEMAN v. SHINSEKI tion otherwise, a specific statute will not be controlled or nullified by a general one, regardless of the priority of enactment.”); First Nationwide Bank v. United States, 431 F.3d 1342, 1348 (Fed.