SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to
Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §
12-120.24.
II.
¶11 When a party has inadvertently disclosed privileged
information, Rule 26.1(f)(2) outlines the proper procedure for
claiming privilege and resolving any dispute.2 The party who
claims that inadvertently disclosed information is privileged
should “notify any party that received the information of the
2
Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 45(c)(5)(C)(ii) provides
the same procedure for a person who has inadvertently produced
privileged documents in response to a subpoena. While A.R.S. §
12-2234 states that “an attorney shall not, without the consent
of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the
client to him,” the statute does not address inadvertent
document disclosure.
6
claim and the basis for it.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 26.1(f)(2). Once
the receiving party has been notified of the privilege claim,
that party “must promptly return, sequester, or destroy the