PASCHALL V. PASCHALL
[…] $800. To summarize David’s arguments, he asserts that the alimony award is an abuse of
discretion because the award does not take into account that Jane managed the couple’s finances
during the marriage, the award is in excess of Jane’s actual needs, and the award is in excess of
his earning capacity. David argues that his alimony payment should be no greater than $319 per
month, which he asserts is the difference between Jane’s monthly income and expenses.
In awarding alimony, a court should consider the factors set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 42-365 (Reissue 2008). This section provides in pertinent part:
When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such
alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having
regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the
contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and
education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational
opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment
without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.
Along with these specific criteria, a court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each
party as well as the general equities of each situation. Finley-Swanson v. Swanson, 20 Neb. App.
316, 823 N.W.2d 697 (2012).