In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] contract. It is different from ordinary contracts in that it
cannot be modified or abrogated by the parties themselves. Once
entered into, a valid marriage contract continues until the
contract is changed by law or by the death of one of the
parties.").
¶33 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 765 prohibits marriage between
parties in certain situations. Only competent persons who have
attained the age of 18 may marry in this state, although a
person between 16 and 18 years of age may marry with the
requisite parental permission. Wis. Stat. § 765.02. Wisconsin
Stat. § 765.03 lists four situations in which marriage shall not
be contracted: (1) "while either of the parties has a husband or
wife living"; (2) when the parties "are nearer of kin than 2nd
cousins" (with certain exceptions); (3) when "either party has
such want of understanding as renders him or her incapable of
assenting to marriage"; and (4) when any person who is or has
been a party to a divorce in this state or elsewhere marries
again within six months after the judgment of divorce is
granted. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 765.04 forbids a marriage
when a person who is prohibited from marrying in this state goes