In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] be "capable in law of contracting" to marry in this state. See
also Wis. Stat. § 765.02(1) ("Every person who has attained the
20
The article in 55 C.J.S. Marriage § 43 describes a void
marriage as a nullity, "subject to both direct and collateral
attack, by anyone, at any time . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The
phrase "by anyone" makes the proposition too broad. To attack
the validity of a marriage, a person must have standing to raise
the issue.
29
No. 2011AP1176 & 2011AP1177
age of 18 years may marry if otherwise competent."); Wis. Stat.
§ 765.03 ("A marriage may not be contracted if either party has
such want of understanding as renders him or her incapable of
assenting to marriage."); Wis. Stat. § 765.21 (a marriage is
void if it is contracted contrary to certain provisions in Wis.
Stat. ch. 765).
¶64 The death of an incompetent party to an alleged
marriage makes it impossible for the parties to ratify the
marriage if the party remains incompetent from the time of the