In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] doubted by either of the parties the other party may
commence an action to affirm the marriage. The
judgment in an action to affirm marriage shall declare
the marriage valid or annul the marriage, and is
conclusive upon all persons concerned.
If the judgment "is conclusive upon all persons concerned,"
persons concerned must have the opportunity to present evidence
that the marriage was and is void, as where one of the parties
is still married to another person. See Kitzman v. Kitzman, 167
Wis. 308, 166 N.W. 789 (1918).
In addition, a declaratory judgment action under Wis. Stat.
§ 806.04(1) or (4) may be filed by an interested person who is
able to satisfy the standing requirements under the declaratory
judgment statute. This is signaled by a close reading of Wis.
Stat. § 765.21: "The parties to any such marriage may validate
the marriage by complying with the requirements of ss. 765.02 to
765.24 as follows: (1) At any time, if the marriage is declared
void under s. 765.02 or 765.16." (Emphasis added.)
17
No. 2011AP1176 & 2011AP1177
after Ellis's Scottish divorce. Estate of Toutant, 247
Wis. 2d 400, ¶¶3, 6. Toutant died shortly after returning to
Wisconsin with Ellis. Id., ¶7. Toutant died testate, but Ellis
filed a Surviving Spouse's Selection of Personal Property,