In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] marriage." The court of appeals concluded that the second part
of this provision "pointedly prohibits only annulment after the
death of either spouse. Thus, a marriage can be declared null
18
No. 2011AP1176 & 2011AP1177
and void after the death of a spouse." Id., ¶16 (emphasis
added).
¶41 Ellis argued that his marriage to Toutant was, at
most, a voidable marriage and thus was valid until subsequently
annulled. Id., ¶25. However, the court of appeals held that
such distinction was beside the point because it ignored the
plain language of the applicable statute: Wis. Stat. § 765.03(2)
"specifically states that a 'marriage . . . solemnized before
the expiration of 6 months from the date of the granting of
judgment of divorce shall be void,'" and void means "null and
void and not voidable." Id., ¶¶25–26 (quoting Wis. Stat.
§§ 765.03(2) and 765.002(6) (1999–2000)).
¶42 Therefore, the court of appeals affirmed the circuit
court's use of its declaratory judgment powers to void the
Toutant-Ellis marriage. See id., ¶12 n.1 (citing Wis.