In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] one of the parties. Our case law has always followed this
common law principle.
C. What is a Void Marriage?
¶61 As noted earlier, Davidson provided a comprehensive
definition of a void marriage: "if it is impossible for [the
parties] under the law to contract it, and if it is impossible
for them subsequently by any conduct to ratify it, and if the
statute expressly declares that the marriage is void."
Davidson, 35 Wis. 2d at 407 (internal quotation marks omitted).
¶62 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 765 sets out the criteria for who
may contract a marriage and who shall not marry. Wisconsin
Stat. § 765.21 provides that "[a]ll marriages hereafter
contracted in violation of ss. 765.02, 765.03, 765.04 and 765.16
shall be void, except as provided in ss. 765.22 and 765.23."
¶63 Wisconsin Stat. § 765.01 requires that an individual
be "capable in law of contracting" to marry in this state. See
also Wis. Stat. § 765.02(1) ("Every person who has attained the
20
The article in 55 C.J.S. Marriage § 43 describes a void