In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] marriage until death. More specifically, if a party to an
alleged marriage is incompetent at the time of a marriage
ceremony and subsequently dies before he or she is able to
ratify the marriage, the fatal defect to the marriage can never
be cured.
D. The UDJA is the Proper Mechanism to Declare a Marriage Void
¶65 As explained in Estate of Toutant, Wis. Stat.
§ 806.04, the UDJA is the mechanism for voiding a marriage when
one of the parties to the marriage is dead. See Estate of
Toutant, 247 Wis. 2d 400, ¶¶12–14.
¶66 Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04, the UDJA, reads, in relevant
part:
(1) Scope. Courts of record within their
respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare
rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed. No action
or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground
that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
The declaration may be either affirmative or negative
in form and effect; and such declarations shall have
the force and effect of a final judgment or decree,
30
No. 2011AP1176 & 2011AP1177
except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal
as of right shall be determined in accordance with s.
808.03 (1).
. . . .
(4) Representatives, etc. Any person interested
as or through a personal representative, trustee,
guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee,
legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust in the
administration of a trust, or of the estate of a
decedent, infant, individual adjudicated incompetent,
or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or
legal relations in respect to the administration of
the trust or estate . . . .
(5) Enumeration not exclusive. The enumeration
in subs. (2), (3) and (4) does not limit or restrict
the exercise of the general powers conferred in sub.
(1) in any proceeding where declaratory relief is
sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate
the controversy or remove an uncertainty.
Wis. Stat. § 806.04(1), (4), (5).21
¶67 A declaratory judgment is a "binding adjudication that
establishes the rights and other legal relations of the parties
without providing for or ordering enforcement." Black's Law
Dictionary 918 (9th ed. 2009). Declaratory relief may be