In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] administration of Laubenheimer's estate, requesting that the
court appoint him as personal representative and asserting his
right to a share of Laubenheimer's estate. McLeod attached a
copy of Laubenheimer's October 13, 1999, will, but claimed that
the will was not "properly executed" or "valid," and that after
a "diligent inquiry," he was unable to find the original will or
any subsequent wills executed by Laubenheimer. McLeod asserted
that because the 1999 will was executed prior to his marriage to
Laubenheimer, he had a right to a share of his wife's estate
under Wis. Stat. § 853.12. Section 853.12(1) provides that "if
the testator married the surviving spouse . . . after the
testator executed his or her will, the surviving spouse . . . is
entitled to a share of the probate estate." The surviving
spouse's share is equal to what his or her share would be if the
7
Patricia's petition for temporary guardianship of the
estate requested the authority to "[f]ile an objection and/or
annulment of purported marriage between [Laubenheimer] and
Joseph C. McLeod."