In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] cousins" (with certain exceptions); (3) when "either party has
such want of understanding as renders him or her incapable of
assenting to marriage"; and (4) when any person who is or has
been a party to a divorce in this state or elsewhere marries
again within six months after the judgment of divorce is
granted. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 765.04 forbids a marriage
when a person who is prohibited from marrying in this state goes
into another state or country and contracts a marriage
prohibited under the laws of this state. Finally, Wis. Stat.
§ 765.16 states that a marriage "may be validly solemnized and
contracted in this state only after a marriage license has been
issued therefor," and only after mutual declarations by the
14
No. 2011AP1176 & 2011AP1177
parties in front of an authorized officiating person and
witnesses.
¶34 Wisconsin Stat. § 765.21 declares that all marriages
contracted in violation of the above sections "shall be void,"