In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:
[…] of validation by the parties.
15
No. 2011AP1176 & 2011AP1177
duress, or by fraud involving the essentials of
marriage. . . .
(b) A party lacks the physical capacity to
consummate the marriage by sexual intercourse, and at
the time the marriage was solemnized the other party
did not know of the incapacity. . . .
(c) A party was 16 or 17 years of age and did
not have the consent of his or her parent or guardian
or judicial approval, or a party was under 16 years of
age. . . .
(d) The marriage is prohibited by the laws of
this state. . . .
Wis. Stat. § 767.313(1). The same section contains a provision
that "[a] judicial proceeding is required to annul a marriage.
A marriage may not be annulled after the death of a party to the
marriage." Wis. Stat. § 767.313(2).
¶36 This annulment provision is central to the matter
before us. McLeod asserts that a marriage cannot be voided
except by annulment, and annulment is not available when one of
the parties is deceased. Patricia, on the other hand, relies on
provisions throughout Wis.